Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turning off ScanDisk

Posted on 1997-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Every time my PC is turned on for more than 1hr, ScanDisk loads automatically. I want to trun this feature off and run ScanDisk only when I think it's necessary. Win95 Help says that I have to go to StartUp folder, find ScanDisk's icon and then do something. The problem is that there is no ScanDisk icon in that folder, or in any other folder I looked in. Is there a workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:ilyaz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksato
ID: 1751454
If you have MS-Plus! installed and System Agent running, it may be scheduling Scan disk to run everyday! So check that out too.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1751455
this is hardcoded into io.sys, only way to disable it is by hexediting that file.. if you are willing to do that let me know :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 40 total points
ID: 1751456
Do you have System Agent. What version of 95 do you have. I've never heard of it being Hardcoded in IO.sys.
Will you tell me the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model, Will you tell me the vitals your
system, ie; cpu make and model, How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can think of. There are many
variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve something while I don't know what we're
working with. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1751457
Oooh, sh*t, i read it as "being turned OFF for over an hour" so i automatically thought it was the "Windows didnt shut down properly" that was causing it *sorry* :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751458
No problem. I did wonder about that. I didn't mean to mark answerd, as you can see I'm asking.
0