Solved

PPP Dialup without x-windows !

Posted on 1997-11-05
2
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi experts,

I'm having problem configuring PPP Dialup and e-mail in Linux command prompt.

FYI, I have an internal fax modem/data modem (Artnet 33.6kps internal modem) connected to com4.

Thanz in advance for any help.


ckl
0
Comment
Question by:cklim060797
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:demiurg
Comment Utility
Doctor, I'm very sick - help me!!!!

don't you think it would help to provide us some information!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
There are a lot of ways  to do this. I use a chat script but others prefer to use the ppp-on method. This is usually in /usr/sbin but may vary from system to system. read the file as it has several comments in it. The chat script method involves typing the following script at a command prompt.

pppd /dev/cua1 defaultroute connect 'chat "" ATDT(your provider no.) ogin: login_name word: your_password (any other commands required to initiate ppp if needed)

This will dial your provider number and initiate a ppp session.

With regards to the e-mail demiurg is right - we need more  info. However  if you are trying to read maillocally the problem will be  due to the fact that you haven't configured your client correctly for internet mail. If you are trying to read mail by using the "mail" command you need to setup the sendmail.cf file located in /etc correctly to look to your provider for mail and download it locally. Try a man on sendmail but I think you will find that the macros are very confusing. I would obtain a copy of a client that looks for mail from a remote mail host and that can be run as a text only client........

Hope all this helps,

Jason
0