Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain login error - password incorrect or access denied

Posted on 1997-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have a TCP/IP network with various subnets, various NT4 servers on the main network and W95 workstations on the main network and subnets.  The problem I am getting is this:-

When logging in the message "The domain password you supplied is not correct, or access to your logon server has been denied." appears periodically.

On the local network the problem is "solved" by added the NetBeui protocol but the subnets are separated by TCP/IP routers so obviously this doesn't help.

If you try re-entering the password then it may or may not connect you next time round.  If the network password is simply cancelled the PC is not logged onto the domain but it's shared drives can still be accessed.

Any further info required?
Any ideas??
Thanks for you time
0
Comment
Question by:Shaley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1567331
DO you have Wins Server on your network. If not I will suggest you install one for starters and put the IP address in TCPIP configuration properties on your workstations that should solve the cross subnet problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaley
ID: 1567332
Yes, we do have a WINS server.  Sorry, I should have put that in the question!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kamilo earned 200 total points
ID: 1567333
I had the same problem with our network, it seemed that the IP's were wrong and the PDC was not recognizing the IP's of the client win95 boxes.  We solved the issue by assigning static ip's to the win95 clients. It seemed that the IP's were being masked when they went through the firewall.  The strange thing is that some computers were not affected, but with the remedy below, the performance on the network increased significantly.

Try releasing the IP addresses on the machines.  To do that on the machine locally click on start-> run and type "winipcfg". First make sure all the infor there is correct, i.e. subnet mask and gateway.  Now click on the release all button and it will get another IP address from the DHCP server.  I believe that you have to type in "ipconfig /release" in the run command for machines running Windows NT server and workstation.

Also, make sure the WINS server is seeing the other WINS server if you have more than one WINS server.  Also, double check and see if the DHCP server is handing out the correct IP's to the machines.  If it is not, then I'd suggest either re-programming it or getting DHCP Manager from Microsoft (it's on the Server 4.0 CD).  This will allow you to administer the IP address based on network card address.  If you still have problems, please feel free to ask me more about this.  Good Luck.

Kamilo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1567334
Did you move any of the WINS server across subnets? If yes you need to remove references to its former IP address in the WINS database you can do that from the WINS Server manager.
0