[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Files not placed in folders.

Posted on 1997-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When looking at the contents of my C drive I notice there are alot of files that are not placed in folders, but instead are listed after the folder.  I don't know how they got there and I suspect they aren't especially necessary.
Can anything be done to clean up there lose ends. I have over 40 entrys.
0
Comment
Question by:jconover
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1699667
They might be necessary, not all of them but some..
Is it too much to list them here??

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dane Pickering earned 100 total points
ID: 1699668
The following files are all needed. The others may be needed depending on what and where you have installed applications to.

autoexec.bat
bootlog.prv
bootlog.txt
command.com
config.sys
dblspace.bin
drvspace.bin
io.sys
msdos.sys
suhdlog.---
suhdlog.dat
system.1st
wina20.386


If you are booting into your old version of dos then there will be the following files.

autoexec.dos
command.dos
config.dos
io.dos
msdos.dos


0
 

Author Comment

by:jconover
ID: 1699669
Autoexec.000   Autoexec.000   Autoexec   Autoexec.nu  Autoexec.org   Autoexec.osi  Autoexec.pif  Bookmark.htm  bootlog.prv    Bootlog.txt   Config.sys   Cookies.txt  
Cwsdpmi.swp  Dderr.txt   Clworks.gid   Command.com  Config.org
Config.osi   DelsL1.isu   Dell.sdr  Detlog.txt  Drvspace.bin  File0001._dd  File0002._dd   H2h.bat   Image.bak  Image.dat
Image.idx  lo.sys  Lcache00.tmp  Priv_msg.com   Program  Refresh.exe  Scandisk.log  license   Msdos.--  Msdos.sys  Netscape.hst  Oemlog.txt   __ofidx.ffa  __ofidx0.ffl   __ofidxT.ffl   Address.txt  
0