[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Shut Down Windows!

Posted on 1997-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This one is pretty wierd. When I go to the Start menu and choose Shut Down, then choose any of the following options (such as "Shut Down the Computer?"), the screen dims as it should, and there is about 3 sec of disk activity, then the screen comes on bright again! The computer will not allow me to exit Windows? Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:gdavis
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1751467
Press Ctrl-Alt-Del and try ShutDown button.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1751468
Is this a desktop computer or a laptop?  If it is a laptop, then you should connect the floppy drive then shut down.  If it is a desktop, it could be a TSR that is causing the computer not to shut down. TSR's include virus scanners, and performance monitors etc.  Also, do a scandisk and a disk defrag to see if there are any problems with your computer. Tell me what you find.  Good Luck.

Kamilo.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1751469
Feedback request:

1) Is this problem new, or after installing an application
2) System info please (brand, CPU, RAM, Video ect..).
3) What do you have in your startup folder? (list)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1751470
If you start Windows95 in safe mode and you attempt to shutdown does it give the same problem? If not check what you load in your startup folder by removing them one after the other and testing shutdown. Also check your win.ini file for programs you may be loading. If the problem is not resolved, sheck system.ini for device drivers that may be cuasing the problem. You can comment out the suspects. try these out first to see if your problem will be resolved
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1751471
Look in your system.ini for
[386Enh]
LocalLoadHigh=1

If it is not there add that line, reboot. that should fix it.
See that LocalLoadHigh=1 is or is not in you MSDOS.sys.
If it has a setting of =0 change that to =1
0