Solved

windows password

Posted on 1997-11-05
6
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
If I own a laptop that I bought on the internet (broken) and
have fixed it AND can now see that the previous owner had a
windows password.......and I do not know this password......
and have checked with the seller and they say they do not know the password because it was a work computer and not a personally owned one - IS THERE A WAY TO BREAK THIS PASSWORD OR DO I HAVE TO RELOAD WIN95 ???
0
Comment
Question by:drummers
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 50 total points
ID: 1751472
If it it the "welcome to windows" password, just press escape.. and once windows have loaded, search for *.pwl files and delete them. *voila*
0
 

Author Comment

by:drummers
ID: 1751473
There are two files:
xxxxxxx.pwl
Which I deleated first.
The screen still came up.
The other file is a dll
something like xxxxxpwl.dll
IS IT SAFE TO DELEATE THIS?
IT IS A RATHER BIG FILE......
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1751474
NO!

If that didnt help. It isnt the standard Windows password.. Go into control panel / network and delete EVERYTHING. (unless you need the networkng support for something)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1751475
By chance could it be a third party security program to lock down win95?
Check the add/remove programs to see if any strange program exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drummers
ID: 1751476
No....I think it is just the regular windows password.
But it will not let me into some features of win95 without it.
I'll probably just re-load windows. There is no data I need.
Thanks,
drummers

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1751477
The reason that the screen is still coming up is because there is no password on file.  You should be able to enter a user name with NO password to permanently disable the windows login screen.  Additionally, you could go into Control Pane-->Network--> and remove the Client for Microsoft Networks.  However, this will prevent Dial-Up Networking from giving you a choice to save your dial-up password...Best of Luck.
0