Solved

NN4 and no bookmark sorting ability

Posted on 1997-11-05
13
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have Netscape Communicator 4.03 and am running MacOS8. I have not been able to find out how to sort my bookmarks alphabetically as I had done with prior versions of the program. I open the bookmark folder, select the bookmarks I want to sort, and go to the 'view' menu (Which is what I'm told I'm supposed to do) but the only selections I get are "what's new", "Set as New Bookmarks Folder" and "Set as Bookmark Menu Folder"...and no way to sort what I've selected, be them folders, bookmarks, ANYTHING...It's driving me nuts, but I know there's a simple solution to this... Please help! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:prismo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542331
With Communicator you pull down the menu next to the bookmarks menu (right) or just type Command-B. Youll get a list of your bookmarks. just drag them around to rearrange them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prismo
ID: 1542332
This is unfortunately not acceptable.The question states that I am in my bookmark folder already, so I know how to get TO my bookmarks, and I know that I can physically drag them around. The question is, though, how do I get Communicator to sort them alphabetically for me, if the 'view' menu that is supposed to give me the options of sorting (From the Netscape help page) does not list options of sorting? (NN 3.0 had a 'sort bookmarks' command that automatically sorted by alphabet - how can this be done in NN4 Communicator?)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542333
ahh i misunderstood. your bookmarks folder technically isnt your bookmarks window. so...from the top. In communicator type Command-b for the bookmarks window. select all the bookmarks. go to the view menu and bull down on alphebatize bookmarks. Just tried it myself and it works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prismo
ID: 1542334
Please, before you reply again, read the original question fully - it says that I OPENED the bookmarks window, SELECTED the bookmarks I wish to sort, and tried to access the view menu to sort them, just as you had suggested I do as well. The view menu, while the Bookmarks window is open and showing all my bookmarks that I have selected within a given folder, gives me NO OPTIONS for 'alphabetize bookmarks' - all it gives are what was listed in the original question:What's New, etc... I am upping the points to 100, as this seems a more intense problem than what I expected. I know HOW I should be sorting them, but my program will not LET me. This is my problem. Your help is appreciated though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SHuntVA
ID: 1542335
It looks to me that Netscape 4.0.3 does not contain the sorting feature you really like.  Seems that we are all stuck with manual sorting of the bookmarks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prismo
ID: 1542336
To SHuntVA:
  I would agree with you 100% if the help file for my Netscape did not show the ability to sort them. I am looking in my help file now, and it lists options to view selected bookmarks by last visited, name, created date, etc... there MUST be someway to do this. Do I not have a copmlete version of the program, perhaps?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SHuntVA
ID: 1542337
Possible ... though I think there is a distinct possibility that the programmers didn't do exactly what the documentation folks expected.  

One way to test would be to send a query to Netscape and also download the 4.0.4 version and see if the capability has re-materialized.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542338
dunno bout you but my netscape sorts the bookmarks perfectly..........you must be missing something
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SHuntVA
ID: 1542339
hmmmmm .... very odd.  I have Communicator 4.0.3 and it definitely does NOT provide a visible way of sorting the bookmarks.  

I can't see anything in the preferences that would logically turn on or off that type of feature.  And I got the full CD ROM version of communicator.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542340
you actually have to open your bookmarks menu (which becomes a window) select the bookmarks and choose your sorting method.....so its kinda hidden.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prismo
ID: 1542341
I just downloaded 4.04 and opened the Bookmark window. I selected some bookmarks and went to the View menu. Again, no options appeared for me to sort my bookmarks. SHuntVA apparently shows a similar problem. But why would Weed have that capacity where SHunt and I would not? I'm going nuts over this problem - a bad show for Netscape, IMHO.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
ID: 1542342
(1) Maybe your bookmark file is damaged. Remove the bookmark file from the netscape folder.

(2) Open netscape, create a couple of bookmarks and then try to sort them. If this works you are all set.

(3) Otherwise delete all the files related to netscape, including the preferences etc. Then reinstall. Don't move your bookmark file back until you tried (2) first.

(4) If this works try it with your old bookmarks.

(5) If that doesn't work something is wrong with your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prismo
ID: 1542343
*sigh* I guess that's all I can do. Nothing worked, BTW, and I don't have a clue as to what would be wrong in the system to cause this problem. Maybe it's something with OS8. I guess it's hand sorting from now on. Thanks for all your help. - Prismo.
0