Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explorer Crashing

Posted on 1997-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

For some reason for the past couple of days, explorer keeps crashing whenever I am using it. Sometimes, I have accessed the control Panel and it also crashes. It does not lock the system up, however, I lose all the icons in the system tray. I have also noticed that the final shutdown screen (i.e., It is now safe to turn off is not appearing). Do you have any ideas to the problem. I am not running any 16bit/win3.xx programs.

Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:Darren69
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1751478
Usual approach is: what your system is (CPU/RAM/HD ...) ?
Have you installed something last time ? Update drivers ?
SCANDISKed your HDD (this is more suggestion than question ;) ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1751479
Do these two things:
1. EXTRACT A NEW EXPLORER.EXE, 1st RENAME YOUR OLD EXPLORER.EXE TO EXPLORER.OLD THEN
To extract from CD, 1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the following:
Example:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows WIN95_02.CAB EXPLORER.EXE
---------REBOOT AND SEE IF THAT DID THE TRICK. IF NOT
2.
"Opening/Closing Control Panel causes fault in Explorer"
When having problems with your Control Panel, ie; Lockups,
System hangs on exit, ect:
It's a good Idea to Rename all your ".cpl" files. You can do this
quickly from DOS by following the steps below:
C:\>CD WINDOWS\SYSTEM [ENTER]
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM>REN *.CPL *.OLD [ENTER]
Then Extract from your Win95 CDROM new uncorrupted ".cpl"
files as shown below
To extract from CD, 1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95>
prompt, where X is your CD-ROM letter.
Then type the following:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB *.cpl

REBOOT.
0