?
Solved

Solaris 2.5.1 & Win95 ppp

Posted on 1997-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to connect via modem from a Windows 95(internal
Supraexpress 28.8 modem) to our school's SunSMM-600 (with
motorola 28.8 modem). I am able to login and access my account vial terminal window--in other words, I can log in, access my email, my directory, etc, but when I try to
Login PPP the terminal window gives me a bunch of garbage
that looks like this: ({{!}{{@{{{^{ ), etc.
     I have heard that MS PPP may not be compatible with
Sun's PPP, and I have tried changing various settings, such as IP Header compression, software versus hardware handshaking,and I have tried various Modem Init strings in   the extra settings box of Diap Up Networking, but so far
nothing has resolved the problem.
to sum this up:
1. has anyone successfully connected via modem from Win95 ppp to a Sun PPP?
2. Could you provide me with specifics, such as Init string for the Supra, or any setting adjustments I may need?
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:lpaz
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582869
You cannot connect with PPP on the same device (/dev/tty*) as you
connect to with your modem.
Your Sun spawns an getty on the tty which sends you the login prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpaz
ID: 1582870
ahoffman:
I'm new to this process, so I am not sure what you are refering to when you say it spwans a getty, does that mean I should be seeing another terminal windows come up?
I have tried this same process with a modem on a Macintosh, and it actually works when I bring up a terminal window and login ppp, it gives me a mesage that says ppp password. I type ppp in for the password, and then I get an actual Ip Address. Then I can open up my web browser, Email, etc, but when I try this same process on my Windows 95 machine at home ( The Mac is at work), it does then stuff I described in my question? thanks for any help you can give me.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582871
> I have tried this same process with a modem on a Macintosh ...

To give you a proper answer why it works with the Mac and not with your W95, we need details about your "physical" connections (modems, ethernet, MAC <--> Sun, W95 <--> Sun, etc.).

Your explanations about your Mac does not violate my answer, because it is definitely a different connection to your Sun (right?).

Saying "spawns a new getty" means that Solaris (like most UNIXs) automatically starts a getty process when it detects data at a specific device. This has nothing to do with a terminal window (I assume you meant the window displayed on a screen with border, titlebar etc.), but it is a terminal process (just visible with ps).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpaz
ID: 1582872
ahoffman:
First, I want to thank you for taking the time to attempt to explain this process to me. When you say you need more details about the connection from my Macintosh, and my Win95, I was wondering if there is any way we can contact each other via Email directly, so we don't have to go back and forth so much on this board. If it is p[ossible, you can contact me at lpaz@valise.com. Thank you for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhughes111797
ID: 1582873
Have you tried using dp or ppp-2.*? Both are free. I prefer
the latter. We have people dialing in with trumpet winsock,
win '95 native networking, Chameleon, and other PPP programs
without any difficulties at all using it. Sun's native PPP
was a bit of a pain in the past. (I hear they've improved it
by removing all the UUCP stuff)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wmucs
ID: 1582874
Just a thought, and I don't see any response mentioning this so far.  Is the Solaris machine set up to allow your PPP from your Win95 PC?  The Solaris implementation of PPP requires a setup of the file /etc/asppp.cf to expect and allow a PPP connection to be established.

Further, the Solaris machine needs to have a special account set up, in conjunction with information in asppp.cf, which will run *not* a Bourne- or C-style login shell, but /usr/sbin/aspppls as the default shell.  For that reason, if you are trying to log in as yourself in order to establish the PPP connection, it won't work.

From the other angle, if the Solaris side of the house is all in order, you can try this on the Win95 machine:  On the Dialup Networking window, enter the proper username/password combination for your Solaris PPP account, as well as any other info you need on that window for your particular site (phone number, etc).  Then click on CONNECT to start the ball rolling.  Chances are, a new window will open, with a terminal emulator of some sort.  If the prompt shown there is where you would type your Solaris PPP username, DON'T do it there -- you already did in the Dialup Networking window.  Just click the Continue (F7) button, and the PPP process should login, negotiate the link, and get you online.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lpaz
ID: 1582875
Thanks for all your suggestions. I did finally get it working,
(special thanks for wmucs suggestions) by clicking on the continue button, when I get the garbled characters appearing on the terminal window.
   I did not realize that the IP info was encrypted or encoded
but, anyway it now works :).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
terrycj earned 400 total points
ID: 1582876
when you do the Login PPP and you see all the garbage characters,
this is normal. that's the output from PPP on the SUN end
of things.

at that point hit F7 (or click on the Continue box) and win95
will start your end of the connection. you'll see some box
that says establishing connection. if all goes well you'll
wind up wit a gray box with a timer in it to show you how
long you've been connected. then you just fire up telnet, ftp,
browser, etc as you like.

those characters are normal! just hit F7.

terry.



0