Solved

Master Browser Confusion

Posted on 1997-11-06
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
In the event viewer and I got this error code:  8003 which read as follows:

The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer ANNE that believes that it is the master browser fro the domain on transport NetBT_EI90x1.  The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced. 

As soon as that would happen, no more communications would happen to the server.  You could just not see the server.  I looked up my Resource Kit and the action it told me to do was: Change the TCP\IP protocol configuration to the correct subnet mask. 
 
Very funny since it was setup with DHCP! 

The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0.

Anne's computer is a Win '95 - with NT4 Server.

Any ideas???

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gregwasley
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heiko
ID: 1567521
what kind of client ?
win95 or NT Server?
one machine can only be one of this at one time.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1567522
CAUSE
=====
 
Routers on your network are configured to forward UDP broadcasts.

If a Windows NT domain spans more than one subnet and the TCP/IP protocol (NetBT) is used, each subnet will have a Master Browser. If a Master Browser receives server announcements from another computer, claiming to be a Master Browser, an election is forced to ensure that there is only one Master Browser per subnet. These browser elections cause the 8003 message to be recorded.
 
If the routers on the network are configured to forward UDP broadcasts to UDP ports 137 and 138, then the election broadcasts that are intended to remain in the subnet are forwarded to other subnets.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To stop the 8003 error messages, make sure the routers on the network are not forwarding UDP broadcasts, keeping browser elections on NetBT local to each subnet.

pls refer the article PSS ID Number: Q135464 published by Microsoft
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregwasley
ID: 1567523
There are no routers on the network.  It's all local.  There are only 5 clients on the network.  Anne's computer is a Windows '95 machine.  The server is Windows NT 4 (SP2)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1567524
Does Anne's computer have more protocols installed than the NT Server has?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregwasley
ID: 1567525
The only protocols that are installed is TCP\IP.  Which is used both for internet access and well as for the LAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NTGuru earned 100 total points
ID: 1567526
we too also have that problem, on a 50 NT server network with mixed clients, (3.11, 95, NT 4.0)...the reason this happens is because 95 and 3.11 machines force an election if they don't recieve a timely response from the master browser when attempting any sort of netbios resolution.  the fix to this is simple:
NT- turn off the server service and the browse service, if you do not turn off the browser service as well you will get errors on start up.  This only applies to machines that are not sharing anything.
95- go to control panel -> network -> file and print sharing -> properties then set the browse master to disabled.  if you aren't sharing anything on the 95 box, remove file and print sharing altogether.
3.11- add the following entry to system.ini

[Network]
NoSharignControl=1

this is a common problem on larger networks..it can slow performance down by as much as 50%!, since when an election is force by a 95 box, everyone else higher on the totum pole has to respond it creats a ton on traffic.
0