[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

http Server Error

Posted on 1997-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Browser give me back, "Server Error", when a try testing the example of CGIVB4 (cgivb4.htm) which is "http://www.cgi-resources.com/". My webserver is the personal web server, I've compiled the source code with VB5, I've had changing in the html page.. /scripts instead /cgi_bin, i use microsoft internet explorer,
0
Comment
Question by:dpina
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1831107
Have you successfully run other CGI programs on your system, or is the first one?

You are using VB5 32 bit, right? Using VB5 16 bit is one of the possible causes for a server error.

Normally if the path was wrong you'd get 404 File Not Found, not a 500 Server Error (500 is what you get, right?)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1831108
Please be more specific.  Like what is the server you are using. full URL to the example you use, etc.

Sincerely,
VMPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpina
ID: 1831109
is was an error from my VB5, it didn't  put the right extension .exe, however i'm gonna give 100 points to alamo  

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alamo earned 300 total points
ID: 1831110
Thanks, dpina, good luck and feel free to leave a comment or open a new question if you need more help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpina
ID: 1831111
thanks!! see you soon!!
0