[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to trriger an event when data in DBCombo is changed?

Posted on 1997-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I want to enable or disable a ListBox on the basis of a certain value of a DBCombo control. I have used mouseup and click and it works when these events are triggered but if I change it with keyboard it does not work. I have used change event but it does not work. I will be thankful for a suggestion.
khawarjawad@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:Khawar091697
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ESI
ID: 1440113
The best way is to use either a static or global flag (a boolean variable) to "lock" the control, or check it's enable property to  immediately exit the event.

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Khawar091697
ID: 1440114
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Khawar091697
ID: 1440115
This is not my requirement. I want to know that which 'single event' is triggered when we change item either by mouse or by keyboard.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ESI
ID: 1440116
Try the SelChange event then
0
 

Author Comment

by:Khawar091697
ID: 1440117
But DBCombo don't have such event as SelChange? Kindly tell me some other way?
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 1440118
Perhaps you should check into subclassing the Combo box, capture the drop down, change, or roll up event if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Khawar091697
ID: 1440119
Thank you Mr. sgroner for having a comment on my question.

Can you please explain, what does the term "subclassing the ComboBox" refer to? I cannot undrstand that.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant082997 earned 40 total points
ID: 1440120
If you are using the DBCombo that came with VB5, then you should install service pack 2.  This corrects the problem of the DBCombo_Change event not firing.

For more info, check out http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q171/7/98.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grant082997
ID: 1440121
I was mistaken.  The correct web page for this is http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q171/8/04.asp

Sorry about that.
0