Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

avi component

Posted on 1997-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Anyone know of a component that allows you to take a series of bitmaps/metafiles and turn it into a .avi file?
If not, does anyone fancy writing one?
Cheers, Heapster.
0
Comment
Question by:Heapster
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1349697
Hi

I have code which you can use to create AVIs from bitmaps.  If you provide your e-mail address I will send it to you on Monday.

Regards,
JB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Heapster
ID: 1349698
COoooooooollllll!
Contact me at 'Heapster@Morevision.com'
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1349699
I've sent the sample to you.
JB
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1349700
There are some on the net :

One with a AVI creation tool and which I've used once :

htpp://SunSITE.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20free/anisymbl.zip

it's with full source.

Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Heapster
ID: 1349701
Thanks to both zifnab and jimbob.  im actually using the code from the jimbob solution - so jimbob - put up something as answer
and i'll give you the points. Cheers, Heapster.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 300 total points
ID: 1349702
Glad to help you.
JB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Heapster
ID: 1349703
Glad to be helped.  Heapster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Heapster
ID: 1349704
Glad to be helped.  Heapster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Heapster
ID: 1349705
Doh!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nir_l
ID: 1349706
Is there a way to combine sounds in the created .AVI
file? What other progressions can you make but having
an AVI which is just a bitmaps sequence?
0