[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Word "Find File" Missing

Posted on 1997-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm using MS Word 6.0.1 on a PowerCenter 150, System 8, usual conglomeration of extensions, and my "Find File" command in Word doesn't function.  It is grayed out on the File Menu and no command will call it.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tmaddox
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1540601
1. Is your Find File in the system enabled ?

2. Did you remove all extension, pref files and such and reinstalled word?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LLBurian
ID: 1540602
Sounds like you have “lost” your find file pref--is it in the Prefs file? You should confirm that it’s there.

Perhaps OS 8 first aid, or better yet, Norton Utilities Disk Doctor to fine tune your system might help. Also, you might try a custom reinstall of Word.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ipierce earned 400 total points
ID: 1540603
Go into the Extensions Manager and turn on the  "Microsoft Find File Library" extension.  I did this and it started working for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaddox
ID: 1540604
Thanks very much.  I suspected I was missing something dead simple, but no one else (including on the MS Word Mailing List) came up with it.
0