Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files corrupted?

Posted on 1997-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Purchased a Power Computing 225 with Mac 0S8 installed. Stuffit Deluxe SpaceSaver would not allow me to open compressed files. Aladdin gave us solution using Norton Disk Editor. Now, when I try to open a document, it gives the error message, “unexpected end of file encountered”.
0
Comment
Question by:mlh
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1540605
Ditch Space Saver. It does not work correctly with OS 8. Stick with the basic Stuffit Deluxe 4.0 and don't run any of those extensions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlh
ID: 1540606
We did ditch Space Saver & installed system 7.6.1.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1540607
What did Aladdin have you do with Norton Disk Editor?  They really recommended this?  It's very easy to completely trash a hard drive with that program so you may have inadvertantly hosed your files.  I'd recommend using CompactPro or Stuffit Expander to try opening your compressed files and see if you have any luck.  If not, you're probably out of luck.

I'm aslo confused:  You installed 7.6.1, right?  Why not install SpaceSaver once 7.6.1 is up and running rather than muck around with Norton Disk Editor?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1540608
Disk Editor is the sharpest toy in the playground.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540609
...but you also have to know exactly what you are doing with Disk Editor. Once you use such a program you have to make sure that the file you are working on has not lost other parts of its integrity as the result of your editing the file so directly. Disk Editor is for experts or for very minor alterations.

I also am not clear about your general method of attacking this problem. If you have ditched Space Saver, then why not reinstall OS8 and use the standard Stuffit programs to compact and expand your files?  Am I missing something obvious?

Rifty
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 400 total points
ID: 1540610
Did you update Space saver to version 1.0.6 (http://www.aladdinsys.com/consumer/updates.html) or update Stuffit Deluxe to version 3.0.7
0