Solved

NW 312 Abend

Posted on 1997-11-07
5
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I repair or correct the following Abend message:
* Abend: General Protection
* Running Process: Polling EIP: 193829h
Abend occurs during every backup with or without additional Network Traffic.
Compaq Insight Manager Info Follows:
COMPAQ
Compaq insight Manager
Critical Error Log

System:       JAN
Date:             1 1/6/97
Time:             7:43AM

! * 11/06 97      7am Exception - General protection (CPU 1)
!   11/06/37      6am ASR - Reset 0ccurred
!   11/06/97      6am Exception - General protection (CPU 1)
11/05/97      11am Exception General protection (CPU 1)
11/05/97      3am Exception - General protection (CPU 1)
11/05/97      4am ASR - Reset 0ccurred
11/05/97      3am ASR - Reset Occurred
11/05/97      3am Excep1ion - General protection (CPU 1)
10/31/97      4am ASR - Reset 0ccurred
10/31/97      4am Exception - General protection (CPU 2)
10/28/97      4am ASR - Reset 0ccurred
10/23/97      4am Exception- General protection (CPU 2)
10/27/97      9am Exception -General protection (CPU 2)
10/27/97      9am Excep1ion - General protection (CPU 2)
06/25/97      1am ASR - Reset 0ccurred

* Last Failure Message
* Abend: General Protection
* Running Process: Polling EIP: 193829h
* The same message and results occurred again 7 Nov 97
* All errors. Back to 27 Oct 97 are the same
* This occurred after upgrade to Compaq Insight Manager recommended patches and fixes. Database 10/1/97  
COMPAQCompaq insight Manager
System:      JAN      Item Types
      Date:      11/6 97      CT Count
Time:      7:45AM      GA Gauge
Report Period: N/A      VL Value
      Form:      CONFIG      ST String
Item                         Type      Current                                                            
Processor 0 slot            VL      0
Processor O slot            VL      0
Processor 0 name            ST      80486
Processor O speed (MHz)            VL      66
Processor O L2 cache size            VL      256
Processor 0 L2 cache speed (ns)            VL      0
Total memory (KB)            VL      65536
EISA slot board name (o)            ST      Compaq ProSignia Server
EISA slot board name (1)            ST      (Empty)
EISA slot board name (2)            ST      (Empty)
EISA slot board name (3)            ST      (Empty)
EISA slot board name (4)            ST      (Empty)
EISA slot board name (5)            ST      Compaq NetFlex-2 ENET-TR
EISA slot ward name (6)            ST      Novell NE3200 Bus Master Ethernet
EISA slot board name (7)            ST      (Empty)
EISA slot board name (8)            ST      Compaq Integrated 32-Bit Fast-SCSI-2 Controller
System ROM version            ST      "05/08/97, Family 386E8, Type 03"
Floppy diskette 0 type            ST      1.44 Megabyte (3.5 inch)
Processor 0 socket number            VL      1
System serial number            ST      6419HJP10453
Power on password            ST      Disabled
Network server mode            ST      Disabled
Quick Lock Password            ST      Disabled
Quick Blank            ST      Disabled
Diskette boot con1rol            ST      Disabled
Serial port A control            ST      Enabled
Serial port B control            ST      Enabled
Parallel port control            ST      Enabled
Floppy disk control            ST      Enabled
Fixed dish control            ST      N/A
System Name            ST      Compaq ProSignia
Mem module size Slot 0 Mod t            VL      8182
Mem module size Slot 0 Mod 2            VL      1B384
Mem module size Slot 0 Mod 3            VL      16384
Mem module size Slot O Mod 4            VL      16384
Mem module type Slot 0 Mod 1            ST      SIMM
Mem module type Slot O Mod 2            ST      SIMM
Mem module type Slot 0 Mod 3            ST      SIMM
Mem module type Slot 0 Mod 4            ST      SIMM
Mem module speed Slot 0 Mod 1 (ns)      VL      0
Mem module speed Slot 0 Mod 2 (ns)      VL      0
Mem module speed Slot 0 Mod 3 (ns)      VL      0
Mem module speed 51ot 0 Mod 4 (ns)      VL      0
EISA Config Utility Revision            ST      10/27/97
Board Slot 0 - wan t type            ST      System Board
Board Slot 5 - board typ0            ST      Slot S
Board Slot O - current revision            ST      Ever3
Board Slot 5 - current revision            ST      0 ver 1
Hot plug slots            ST      Not Supported
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 - cntrlr mode1            ST      Compaq 32-Bit Fast SCS1-2 Controller
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 0 - capacity (MB)      VL      314
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 1 - capacity (MB)      VL      1 033
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 2 - capacity (MB)      VL      2049
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 3 - capacity (MB)      VL      2047
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 0 - serial number      ST      14040
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 1 - serial number      ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 2 - serial number      ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 3 - serial number      ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 0 - type            ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 1 - type            ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 2 - type            ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 3 - type            ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 0 - model            ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 1 - model            ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 2 - model            ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 3 - model            ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 0 - F W revision      ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 1 - FW revision      ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 2 - FW revision      ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 3 - F/W revision      ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ~ cntrlr ser num            ST      
SCSI Slot8 bus 1 ID 0-extendedlype      ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 1 - extended type      ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 2 - extended type      ST      
SCSI Slot 8 bus 1 ID 3 - extended type      ST      
ASR status            ST      
ASR reset boot option            VL      
ASR dial string            ST      
ASR pager port            ST      
ASR pager message            ST      Not Supported
ASR dial out string            ST      Not Supported
IRC - status            ST      NetWare
Event Log support            ST      3.12
Host OS name            ST      250-User Version
Host OS version            ST      SVS
Host OS description            ST      VOL1
File system 0 - description            ST      VOL2
File system 1 - description            ST      VOL3
File system 2 - description            ST      MAVIS5
File system 3 - description            VL      294
Fle system 4 - description            VL      1006
File system 0 - total space (MB)            VL      2006
File system 1 - total space (MB)            VL      2006
File system 2 - total space (MB)            VL      69
File system 3 - total space (MB)            ST      CPQETHER LAN
File system 4 - total space (MB)            ST      CPOETHER LAN
Software entry 14 - name            ST      CPOETH ER LAN
Software entry 15 - name            ST      CPQETHER.LAN
Software en1ry 16 - name            ST      CPQETHER LAN
Software entry 17 - name            ST      CPQETHER LAN
Software entry 18 - name            ST      CPQTHRSANLM
Software entry 19 - name            ST      CPQHTHSA.NLM
Software entry 31 - name            ST      CPQDSKSANLM
Software entry 32 - name            ST      CPQHLTH.NLM
Software entry 33 - name            ST      CPQBSSA.NLM
Software entry 34 - name            ST      CPQDSKSA.NLM
Software entry 35 - name            ST      CPQHLTH.NLM
Software entry 36 - name            ST      CPQBSSA.NLM
Software 0ntry 37 - name            
Software entry 39 - name            
Software entry 39 - name            ST      CPQHLTH.NLM
Software entry 40 - name            ST      CPQ3SSA.NLM
Software entry 44 - name            ST      CPQS710.DSK
Software entry 45 - name            ST      CPQSDISK.DSK
Software entry 46 - name            ST      CPQSXPT.DSK
Software entry 47 - name            ST      CPQS710.DSK
Software entry 48 - name            ST      CPQSDISK.DSK
Software entry 49 - name            ST      CPQSXPT.DSK
Software entry 50 - name            ST      CPQSDISK.DSK
Software entry 51 - name            ST      CPQSXPT.DSK
Software entry 106 - namo            ST      CONFIG
Software entry 107 - name            ST      DIAGS
Software entry 108 - name            ST      CONFIG
Software entry 109 - name            ST      DIAGS
Software entry 110 - name            ST      DIAGS
Software entry 1 t 1 - name            ST      CONFIG
Software entry 1 t 2 - name            ST      DIAGS
Software entry 14 - version            ST      3.1
Software entry 15 - version            ST      3.1
Software entry 16 - version            ST      3.1
Software entry 17 - version            ST      3.1
Software entry 1a - version            ST      3.1
Software entry t9 -version            ST      310
Software entry 31 - version            ST      3.4
Software entry 32 - version            ST      3 40
Software entry 33 - version            ST      3.3
Software entry 34 - version            ST      3.12
Software entry 35 - version            ST      3 40
Software entry 36 - version            ST      3 30
Software entry 37 - version            ST      3.12
Software entry 36 - version            ST      3 40
Software entry 39 - version            ST      3.1
Software entry 40 - version            ST      3.4
Software entry 44 - version            ST      2.12
Software entry 45 - version            ST      2.11
Software entry 46 - version            ST      2.00
Software entry 47 - version            ST      212
Software entry 43 - version            ST      211
Software entry 49 - version            ST      2.00
Software entry 50 - version            ST      2.11
Software entry 51 - version            ST      2 00
Software entry 106 - version            ST      2.35A
Software entry 107 - version            ST      9.27A
Software entry 108 - version            ST      2 35A
Software entry 109 - version            ST      8.27A
Software entry 110 - version            ST      9 27A
Software entry 111 - version            ST      2.35A
Software entry 112 - version            ST      8 27A
OS typo            ST      Novell NetWare
UPS model            ST      APC UPS System
System description            ST      Novell NetWare v3.12 (250 user) 8/12/93
Contact            ST      Rick Clark
                  Information Systems
System name            ST      JAN
Location of system            ST      KCM Infosys
                  "Fort Worth, TX 76192"
I/F [1] - description            ST      Compaq NetFlex Etherne1 HSM v3.10
l/F[2] - description            ST      Novell NE3200
l/F13] - description            ST      Compaq NetFlex Ethernet HSM v3.10
I/F [4] - description            ST      Compaq NetFlex Ethernet HSM v3.10
l/F[6l - description            ST      Novell NE3200
I/F [1]- type            ST      ISO88023-CSMACD
I/F [2] - type            ST      IS088023-CSMACD
I/F [3] - type            ST      ETHERNET-CSMACD
I/F [4] - type            ST      ETHERNET-CSMACD
I/F [5] - type            ST      IS088023-CSMACD
I/F [6] - type            ST      IS088023-CSMACD
Server Configuration Follows:
Novell File Server Configuration Report For Server: JAN
Novell File Server Configuration Report Created: Thu, Nov 6, 1997  1:29 pm
Novell File Server Configuration Report.  [Produced by CONFGNUT.NLM]

Novell NetWare v3.12 (250 user) 8/12/93
(C) Copyright 1983-1993 Novell Inc.  All Rights Reserved.
Server name...............: JAN
OS Version................: v3.12
OS revision number........: 0
Server Up Time(D:H:M:Sec).: 0:06:15:39
Serial number.............: 645478697
Application number........: 1104
Licensed Connections......: 250
Internal Net. Addr........: 00000004h
Security Restriction Level: 1
SFT Level.................: 2
Engine Type...............: NATIVE  
TTS Level.................: 1
Total Server memory.......: 63.87  MB
Processor speed rating....: 1830

*********************************************************************
Top of Patch List       59 Patches Loaded.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
ADROUTFX.NLM
  312 Check for invalid route entries (950410)
  Version 1.01   Apr. 10, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

AUDITFIX.NLM
  312 patch to Round up # of blocks reported by accounting (950417)
  Version 1.00   Apr. 17, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

BCKTTSFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix server hang on large backout of TTS files.(940715)
  Version 1.02   Jul. 15, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

BHANDFIX.NLM
  312 patch BHANDFIX.NLM (941018)
  Version 1.00   Oct. 18, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

CON0PBFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix abend from PacketBurst using conneciton 0 (960409)
  Version 1.01   Apr. 9, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

CTRSTKFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix server hang in stack filter code.(941221)
  Version 1.00   Dec. 21, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

DAICCFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix ccode for DeviceIOCTL (951218).
  Version 1.01   Dec. 18, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

DESLOTFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix dealloc / alloc slot code.(950410)
  Version 1.00   Apr. 10, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

DFILTRFX.NLM
  NetWare 3.12 patch for loop in MM_Detach_Filter
  Version 1.00   Feb. 27, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

DHANDFX.NLM
  312 patch to preserve directory handles.(941223)
  Version 1.01   Dec. 23, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

DIRSPCFX.NLM
  312 patch to correctly limit vol space for the DET and Extended DET.(940426)
  Version 1.01   Apr. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

EAACCFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix Extended Attributes access with RF rights.(940426)
  Version 1.01   Apr. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

EAALLCFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix server Abends / hangs during EA allocation.(950404)
  Version 1.00   Apr. 4, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

EADATFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix invalid data Extended Attribute Errors.(940426)
  Version 1.01   Apr. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

EAFLTFIX.NLM
  312 patch to filter corrupt EA requests.(941221)
  Version 1.00   Dec. 21, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

EAREPLFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix invalid reply length with Extended Attributes.(940426)
  Version 1.01   Apr. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

EASUBFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix EA directory access with RF rights.(940726)
  Version 1.00   Jul. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

EAWRITFX.NLM
  312 patch to allow EA copy without modify rights.(940726)
  Version 1.00   Jul. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

EAWRNFX.NLM
  312 patch to add almost out of EA space alert (960319)
  Version 1.03   Mar. 19, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

ELEVFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix elevator corruption.(940426)
  Version 1.01   Apr. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

EVNTRPFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix NCP Extensions.(960118)
  Version 1.00   Jan. 18, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

GETNSPFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix original name space code.(960213)
  Version 1.00   Feb. 13, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

GLOCKFIX.NLM
  312 patch for Get Locks problem (960212)
  Version 1.01   Feb. 12, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

GNSFIX.NLM
  312 patch to allow reconnection when connection table is full.(940328)
  Version 1.01   Mar. 28, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

GTALLYFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix abend condition in GetTally (941018)
  Version 1.00   Oct. 18, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

HFFIX.NLM
  312 patch to stop OS hang if Hotfix abort occurs.(940526)
  Version 1.00   May. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

IOHANDFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix Media Manager release of IO handles.(940526)
  Version 1.00   May. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

IPXRCVFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix invalid fragment count during IPX receive.(940426)
  Version 1.01   Apr. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

LSLUNBFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix internal unload of MLIDs.(941221)
  Version 1.00   Dec. 21, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

LSTECBFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix loss of ECBs with packet signing.(940726)
  Version 1.01   Jul. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

MACNMFX.NLM
  312 patch macnmfx.NLM (960812)
  Version 1.00   Aug. 12, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

MMACCFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix disk I/O halt on file read aheads.(940426)
  Version 1.01   Apr. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

MMHANDFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix handicapped reads.(960213)
  Version 1.00   Feb. 13, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

MMMIRRFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix incorrect alloc of bitmap. (960319)
  Version 1.03   Mar. 19, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

NCPCHKFX.NLM
  312 patch NCPChkFx.NLM Check for invalid NCPs (950405).
  Version 1.00   Apr. 5, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

NCPXTNFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix NCP Extensions.(951121)
  Version 1.00   Nov. 21, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

PBWANFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix Packet Burst packet storms on WANs.(940419)
  Version 1.02   Apr. 19, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

READQFIX.NLM
  312 patch for full queues (940810)
  Version 1.00   Aug. 10, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

REALMFIX.NLM
  312 patch for IOCTL aborts during real mode execution (960212).
  Version 1.02   Feb. 12, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

REGOBJFX.NLM
  312 patch to set info valid bit in object status.(940526)
  Version 1.00   May. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

RENDIRFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix RenDir bug (950905)
  Version 1.01   Sep. 5, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

RKIELFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix Richard Kiel memorial abend # 27 message.(940504)
  Version 1.00   May. 4, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

RTCHGFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix stop signing on route change problem (951218).
  Version 1.02   Dec. 18, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

SAPFX.NLM
  Fixes lost SAPs with servers of same network address (951218)
  Version 1.01   Dec. 18, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

SEARCHFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix SEARCH DELETE console command bug (950428)
  Version 1.00   Apr. 28, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

SHRRAMFX.NLM
  312 patch to increase amount of shared RAM. (960108)
  Version 1.01   Jan. 8, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

SIGLOGFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix packet signing failure on login.(941221)
  Version 1.00   Dec. 21, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

SPXDDFIX.NLM
  Patch for SPX data delivery during termination and connection request retrys
  Version 3.00   Jan. 23, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

SPXFIX2.NLM
  Patch to handle SPX terminate acks on non-existent sessions.
  Version 3.00   Jan. 23, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

SPXNSFIX.NLM
  Patch for SPX handling of Terminate Acks on Non-existent sessions.
  Version 1.00   Jan. 23, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

STDIRHFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix StartDirectoryHandles.(960923)
  Version 1.00   Sep. 23, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

SYNCMFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix mirrored drive synchronization.(940426)
  Version 1.01   Apr. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

TRBUFFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix data corruption caused by transfer buffers.(940526)
  Version 1.00   May. 26, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

UNLDIRFX.NLM
  312 patch to fix Abend:UnLockDirectoryEntry called with entry that was already unlocked.(941221)
  Version 1.02   Dec. 21, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

UNLOADFX.NLM
  312 Patch to Fix GPPE when Unloading NLM'S (951218)
  Version 1.01   Dec. 18, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

VOLMTFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix vol mount problem with CD Rom (950810)
  Version 1.00   Aug. 10, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

WRLENFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix Abend caused by illegal write offset.(941221)
  Version 1.00   Dec. 21, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

WSMSGFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix double byte broadcasts for NetWare J (951218).
  Version 1.01   Dec. 18, 1995
  Copyright 1995 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

ZEROBFIX.NLM
  312 patch to fix access to zero byte files on CDROM (960718)
  Version 1.01   Jul. 18, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
End of Patch List       59 Patches Loaded.
*********************************************************************

*********************************************************************
Top of Modules List       53 Modules Loaded.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
A3112.NLM
  OS Support For NetWare 4.x NLMs
  Version 4.18   Feb. 11, 1997
  (c) Copyright 1993-1997, Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

AFP.NLM
  NetWare for Macintosh v3.12f - AFP (5 users) (940914)

AFTER311.NLM
  Locale Support For NetWare 4.x NLMs
  Version 4.15   Feb. 11, 1997
  (c) Copyright 1993-1997, Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

APCCPQ.NLM
  APC-COMPAQ Agent
  Version 1.00   Feb. 2, 1994
  (C) Copyright 1993 APCC, All Rights Reserved

APCSMUPS.NLM
  PowerChute PLUS Smart-UPS Monitor
  Version 4.00   Jan. 14, 1993
  (C) Copyright 1991-1992 APCC, All rights reserved.

APPLETLK.NLM
  AppleTalk Stack/Router
  Version 3.07h  Dec. 1, 1995
 

ATCON.NLM
  AppleTalk Console v3.02 (93-05-25)

CLIB.NLM
  NetWare C NLM Runtime Library v3.12j
  Version 3.12j  Dec. 20, 1995
  Copyright (C) 1989-1995, Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.
      Patent Pending--Novell, Inc.

CONFGNUT.NLM
  confgnut
  Version 1.02   Jun. 20, 1996
  (C) Copyright 1993  Novell, Inc.  All Rights Reserved.

CPQBSSA.NLM
  Compaq Insight Management Base System Agent
  Version 3.40   May. 23, 1997
  Copyright 1992-1997 Compaq Computer Corporation. All rights reserved.

CPQDSKSA.NLM
  Compaq Insight Management Storage Subsystem Agent
  Version 3.30   Mar. 28, 1997
  Copyright 1992-1997 Compaq Computer Corp. All rights reserved.

CPQETHER.LAN
  Compaq NetFlex Ethernet HSM v3.10
  Version 3.10   Jul. 15, 1996
  Copyright 1992,1996 Compaq Computer Corporation.  All rights reserved.

CPQHLTH.NLM
  Compaq Server Health NLM
  Version 3.12   Aug. 4, 1997
  Copyright 1992,1997 Compaq Computer Corp. All Rights Reserved.

CPQHTHSA.NLM
  Compaq Insight Management Health Agent
  Version 3.40   May. 30, 1997
  Copyright 1992-1997 Compaq Computer Corporation. All rights reserved.

CPQS710.DSK
  Compaq 53C710 SCSI Interface Module
  Version 2.12   Aug. 4, 1997
  Copyright 1992,1997 Compaq Computer Corporation.  All rights reserved.

CPQSDISK.DSK
  Compaq SCSI Disk Device Driver v2.11
  Version 2.11   Mar. 17, 1997
  Copyright 1992,1997 Compaq Computer Corporation.  All rights reserved.

CPQSXPT.DSK
  COMPAQ SCSI Transport Module
  Version 2.00   Dec. 22, 1994
  Copyright 1992,1994 Compaq Computer Corporation.  All rights reserved.

CPQTHRSA.NLM
  Compaq Insight Management Threshold Agent
  Version 3.40   May. 23, 1997
  Copyright 1993-1997 Compaq Computer Corp. All rights reserved.

CSLIND.NLM
  CSL Independence module (TCPN04.INW)
  Version 4.00e  Aug. 7, 1997
  Copyright (C) 1993-1997 Novell, Inc.  All Rights Reserved

CSLIND3X.NLM
  TCPIP CSL Independence Support Module (TCPN04.INW)
  Version 4.00e  Aug. 7, 1997
  Copyright (C) 1993-1997 Novell, Inc.  All Rights Reserved

DISCPORT.NLM
  Microtest DiscPort (tm) Main module
  Version 4.20a  Feb. 6, 1996
  Copyright 1993, 1994, 1995 Microtest Inc.

DPCDROM.NLM
  Microtest CD-ROM Driver
  Version 4.20a  Feb. 6, 1996
  Copyright 1993, 1994, 1995 Microtest Inc.

DPRDONLY.NLM
  Microtest Read Only volume Patches
  Version 4.20a  Feb. 6, 1996
  Copyright 1993, 1994, 1995 Microtest Inc.

DPTRANS.NLM
  Microtest DiscPort (tm) Transport module
  Version 4.20a  Feb. 6, 1996
  Copyright 1993, 1994, 1995 Microtest Inc.

ETHERTSM.NLM
  Novell Ethernet Topology Specific Module
  Version 3.11   Jul. 3, 1996
  (c) Copyright 1990 - 1996, by Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.

INSTALL.NLM
  NetWare 386 Installation Utility
  Version 1.57   Aug. 17, 1993
  Copyright 1993 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

IPXRTR.NLM
  IPX NLSP Router
  Version 6.50a  May. 21, 1997
  Copyright 1994-1997 Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.
  Portions Copyright 1991-1997 D.L.S. Associates.

IPXRTRNM.NLM
  IPX Router Network Management
  Version 6.50a  May. 21, 1997
  Copyright 1994-1997 Novell, Inc. All rights reserved

IPXS.NLM
  NetWare IPX STREAMS Driver
  Version 3.11a  May. 26, 1995
  (C) Copyright 1989-1992 Novell, Inc.
  All Rights Reserved.

IPXSTACK.NLM
  IPX Protocol Stack Shim
  Version 6.50a  May. 21, 1997
  Copyright 1994-1997 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

MAC.NAM
  NetWare 386 Macintosh Name Space Support
  Version 3.12f  Jul. 29, 1996

MATHLIBC.NLM
  NetWare C NLM Runtime Math Library (fp calls) v3.12j
  Version 3.12j  Dec. 20, 1995
  Copyright (C) 1989-1995, Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.
      Patent Pending--Novell, Inc.

MONITOR.NLM
  NetWare 386 Console Monitor
  Version 1.76   Oct. 7, 1993
  Copyright 1993 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

MSM.NLM
  Novell Generic Media Support Module
  Version 3.18   Aug. 22, 1996
  (c) Copyright 1990 - 1996, by Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.

NBI.NLM
  NetWare Bus Interface
  Version 1.49   Aug. 30, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

NE3200.LAN
  Novell NE3200
  Version 3.63   Jun. 13, 1996
  (c) Copyright 1991 - 1996, by Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.

NMAGENT2.NLM
  NetWare 3.11/3.12 Generic Agent 2
  Version 1.60   Nov. 21, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

NPAPATCH.NLM
  NetWare 3.12 patch for loading NPA modules
  Version 1.03   Aug. 12, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

NWSNUT.NLM
  NetWare NLM Utility User Interface
  Version 4.11   Oct. 17, 1994
  Copyright 1994 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

OS2.NAM
  Netware 386 HPFS Name Space Support
  Version 3.12c  Jul. 29, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

PCAGENT.NLM
  PowerChute Instrumentation Agent
  Version 1.20   Jan. 14, 1993
  (C) Copyright 1992 APCC, All Rights Reserved

PM312.NLM
  Patch Manager for NetWare v3.12  (960205)
  Version 1.32   Feb. 5, 1996
  Copyright 1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

REMOTE.NLM
  NetWare 386 Remote Console
  Version 3.12   May. 13, 1993
  Copyright 1993 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

RSPX.NLM
  NetWare 386 Remote Console SPX Driver
  Version 3.12   Mar. 29, 1993
  Copyright 1993 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

SMDR.NLM
  NetWare SMS Data Requestor
  Version 4.10   Jul. 2, 1996
  (C) Copyright 1991-1996 Novell, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

SNMP.NLM
  SNMP Agent  IP0200.G01
  Version 3.05   Jun. 2, 1997
  Copyright 1992-1997 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

SPXS.NLM
  SPX/SPXII Protocol for NetWare 3.x & 4.x
  Version 5.00q  Feb. 5, 1997
  (C) Copyright 1992-1995 Novell, Inc.
  All Rights Reserved.

STREAMS.NLM
  NetWare STREAMS
  Version 3.12b  Aug. 1, 1995
  (C) Copyright 1989-1992 Mentat, Inc.
  Portions (C) Copyright 1989-1995 Novell, Inc.
  All Rights Reserved.

TCPCON.NLM
  TCP/IP Monitoring Console (E)
  Version 4.00e  Aug. 5, 1997
  Copyright (C) 1991-1997 Novell, Inc.  All Rights Reserved

TCPIP.NLM
  Novell TCP/IP Module (TCPN04A.INW)
  Version 4.00f  Sep. 24, 1997
  Copyright (C) 1991-1997 Novell, Inc.  All Rights Reserved

TLI.NLM
  NetWare Transport Level Interface Library
  Version 3.12b  May. 17, 1996
  (C) Copyright 1989-1992 Mentat, Inc.
  Portions (C) Copyright 1989-1993 Novell, Inc.
  All Rights Reserved.

TSA312.NLM
  NetWare 3.12 Target Service Agent
  Version 4.14   Jul. 23, 1996
  (C) Copyright 1990-1996 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

TUI.NLM
  Textual User Interface IP0200.G01
  Version 1.05a  Jun. 2, 1997
  Copyright 1992-1997 Novell, Inc.  All rights reserved.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
End of Modules List       53 Modules Loaded.
*********************************************************************

*********************************************************************
Top of LAN Driver Configuration Listing
---------------------------------------------------------------------

Signature.....: HardwareDriverMLID        
CFG Version...: 1.13
Node Address..: 00805F48CFC4
Board Number..: 1
Board Instance: 1
Media Type....: ETHERNET_802.3
MLID Version..: 3.10
Slot..........: 5
I/O...........: 5000h -> 500Fh
Memory........: None
IRQ...........: 11
DMA...........: None
Logical Name..: ENET1-IPX

Signature.....: HardwareDriverMLID        
CFG Version...: 1.13
Node Address..: 00AA0004CFCB
Board Number..: 2
Board Instance: 1
Media Type....: ETHERNET_802.3
MLID Version..: 3.63
Slot..........: 6
I/O...........: 6C80h -> 6CAFh
Memory........: None
IRQ...........: 5
DMA...........: None
Logical Name..: ENET2-IPX

Signature.....: HardwareDriverMLID        
CFG Version...: 1.13
Node Address..: 00805F48CFC4
Board Number..: 3
Board Instance: 1
Media Type....: ETHERNET_II
MLID Version..: 3.10
Slot..........: 5
I/O...........: 5000h -> 500Fh
Memory........: None
IRQ...........: 11
DMA...........: None
Logical Name..: ENET1-IP

Signature.....: HardwareDriverMLID        
CFG Version...: 1.13
Node Address..: 00AA0004CFCB
Board Number..: 4
Board Instance: 1
Media Type....: ETHERNET_II
MLID Version..: 3.63
Slot..........: 6
I/O...........: 6C80h -> 6CAFh
Memory........: None
IRQ...........: 5
DMA...........: None
Logical Name..: ENET2-IP

Signature.....: HardwareDriverMLID        
CFG Version...: 1.13
Node Address..: 00805F48CFC4
Board Number..: 5
Board Instance: 1
Media Type....: ETHERNET_SNAP
MLID Version..: 3.10
Slot..........: 5
I/O...........: 5000h -> 500Fh
Memory........: None
IRQ...........: 11
DMA...........: None
Logical Name..: ENET1-AT

Signature.....: HardwareDriverMLID        
CFG Version...: 1.13
Node Address..: 00AA0004CFCB
Board Number..: 6
Board Instance: 1
Media Type....: ETHERNET_SNAP
MLID Version..: 3.63
Slot..........: 6
I/O...........: 6C80h -> 6CAFh
Memory........: None
IRQ...........: 5
DMA...........: None
Logical Name..: ENET2-AT

---------------------------------------------------------------------
End of LAN Driver Configuration Listing
************************************************************
0
Comment
Question by:rickclark
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1591014
Questions:
1. This error only occurs during backup ?
2. What are you using to backup ?
3. Have you tried backups after unloading as many nlms as possible ?
4. When did this start ? what changed ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickclark
ID: 1591015
1. Yes, only during backup.
2. Palindrome Network Archivist 3.1a NLM running on another Netware Server ( the server running the NLM, does not abend, neither do the other 2 netware servers also being backed up.
3. No.
4. This started last week when I upgraded to the latest netware required patch list for 312 and Compaq's latest patch list for ProSignia Servers.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
os2warp earned 200 total points
ID: 1591016
You should check it up with the vendor of the software
program since it 's clearly a problem caused by the upgrade
of Nw 312. Another solution is - if possible - rollback the
patches applied. Note that this is NOT a solution ; merely something to get you do your job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsheldon
ID: 4357135
I would suggest trying to disable dual processor support on the server and see what happens.  We had some problems wirth a server here and it turned out to be that certain NLMs on the server had problems with dual support.  Another Obvious choice would be to remove the installed patches.  Did the patches help anything?  Sometimes it's a bad idea to go patching without a reason.  It is also possible that the vendor of the backup software is not aware of a problem that is unique to your situation.  It is always a good idea to at least report the problem to them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsheldon
ID: 4357532
I would suggest trying to disable dual processor support on the server and see what happens.  We had some problems wirth a server here and it turned out to be that certain NLMs on the server had problems with dual support.  Another Obvious choice would be to remove the installed patches.  Did the patches help anything?  Sometimes it's a bad idea to go patching without a reason.  It is also possible that the vendor of the backup software is not aware of a problem that is unique to your situation.  It is always a good idea to at least report the problem to them.
0