Solved

Re-Install Win 95 (complete setup)

Posted on 1997-11-07
17
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi!I would like to make a good clean up on my computer without re-installing Win95. And by the same way I'd like to have a complete procedure on how to re-install Win95 for the future. (I don't have any idea how to do this, but don't be afraid, I'm not a novice with computer!)p.s. What do you think of IE 4.0?
0
Comment
Question by:schabot
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksato
ID: 1751511
My tips for cleaning around Win95:
1) You can use a program like CleanSweep to help you find orphaned .DLL's, duplicate files, etc.
2) Get rid of unused .ini files
3) Dump all of your temporary files
4) If you're into it - clean out unecessary program entries into the registry.

Tips for full re-installs:
1) Make sure you have proper CD-ROM drivers on disk, a Win95 boot disk, any other 3rd party drivers.
2) Decide if you want to change your partition size or not. If so, use fdisk or partition magic to do so. Good time to move to OSR2 fat32 if you want.
3) Make sure your windows directory is gone, before beginning install.
4) Initialize your CD-ROM with drivers onto the hard disk and begin Win95 install.
5) This is your 2nd. time around at least, so maybe choose custom install and you will know what you want/don't want.
6) After basic install, apply any necessary Win95 patches.
7) Start re-installing your applications/utils/games.

I hope this is along the line of what you wanted.

As for IE4.0, I am using it now and it is working fine. I am using a program called TweakDUN which automates changing TCP/IP settings in the registry to change packets sizes for more efficient transfers and thus increasing throughput. It seems to work good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schabot
ID: 1751512
If I don't have my CD Rom drivers on disk how can i create one and how do I re-format my hard disk?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1751513
schabot...
I guess you need much more detailed answers (step by step) as you said it clearly " I'm novice ". I don't believe that the proposed answer dealt with that issue. Again it's my opinion.  It's up to you to continue or give chance to others experts to give you a STEP by STEP how to??
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1751514
kasto, your answer's correct but i would not advise on fat32, it created quite a bit of problems for me, especially with multiple partitions. Where do you get TweakDUN? is it free, i'm using something called MTUspeed.

schabot, i believe your cdrom came with a diskette that had some files in it. Read the manual or readme.txt to find out which is the correct driver. Copy the driver(normally a .exe file) onto your startup disk. Use notepad or edit to change the config.sys in the startup disk to device=(the cdrom driver's filename and revelant switches).
copy mscdex.exe from (x drive): (windows directory)/command.
Then edit the autoexec.bat to include mscdex with the revelant switches. I forgot the switches used, could someone help here?

Additionally, you might find it useful to copy all .cab files on to a temporary directory on you hard drive, since the cdrom is initialised after installation (very silly) and during installation, it would ask for drivers such as sbawe.drv (soundblaster)

:)



0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1751515
kasto, your answer's correct but i would not advise on fat32, it created quite a bit of problems for me, especially with multiple partitions. Where do you get TweakDUN? is it free, i'm using something called MTUspeed.

schabot, i believe your cdrom came with a diskette that had some files in it. Read the manual or readme.txt to find out which is the correct driver. Copy the driver(normally a .exe file) onto your startup disk. Use notepad or edit to change the config.sys in the startup disk to device=(the cdrom driver's filename and revelant switches).
copy mscdex.exe from (x drive): (windows directory)/command.
Then edit the autoexec.bat to include mscdex with the revelant switches. I forgot the switches used, could someone help here?

Additionally, you might find it useful to copy all .cab files on to a temporary directory on you hard drive, since the cdrom is initialised after installation (very silly) and during installation, it would ask for drivers such as sbawe.drv (soundblaster)

:)



0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1751516
Oops, sorry for the double post, my netscape 4.03 hit some memory corruption.

:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1751517
ok the line in your autoexec.bat should be this
loadhigh MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /L:F /M:10 /E

To save conventional memory, use
DEVICEhigh=(your driver - sorry it's normally a .sys             file)(switches as necessary)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1751518
One bad experience with FAT32 should not be generalised on all users...
We have installed FAT32 on all new computers WITHOUT a glish..
So it's up to you to decide.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:schabot
ID: 1751519
As magigraf said. I should really have a step by step description of the procedure...In my original message I said that I was not a novice with computer at working with graphic art software like Photoshop or Macromedia, but for the technical setup of a computer, a step by step would be welcome!!!
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:schabot
ID: 1751520
A Step by step description!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 70 total points
ID: 1751521
schabot...

Which version of WIN95 are you using?? (needed if you want to enable the FAT32 option)
CD or diskette??

On your desktop, right click on My computer, select properties, there it would say the version 950, or 950B

I will take you from there on how to clean, the best you can, then all the steps needed FROM FDISK > to a RUNNING SYSTEM

I'll post this as answer for now, if you are not satisfied with all the details after, you could reject my answer.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:schabot
ID: 1751522
Hi, the version is 950 on CD rom.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksato
ID: 1751523
I apologize for not taking "novice" that literally.  ;)
Maybe the best thing to do is to do an install off of copied Win95 install files on the hard drive. That way you don't have to worry about CD-ROM drivers. After Win95 is installed it can give support to the CD-ROM. As for FAT32, I am having no problems with it. I tried both converting it with PQMagic as well as reformatting a drive with, fdisking it and then formatting it. As for TweakDUN, it is working very well. The company/person of TweakDUN is Patterson Design Systems. Try a search on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1751524
Schabot...

Here we go, I'll divide that answer into 2 sections as follow:
a) Uninstall unwanted softwares
b) Reinstalling WIN95.


Section 1:  (Ininstalling Softwares)
=====================================

Since you didn't have on the uninstall packages, like Clean Sweep or Uninstaller, it would be a critical mission to install one of them now and try to do the uninstall through one of them.  The reason is that these apps monitors what happen during the install, ans write all files copied to your hard drive, along with all the adjustements done to the Registry, System.ini and Win.ini if needed.  At that stage we would proceed like this;  Any application that you don't need will be removed with the UNINSTALL SHIELD from the control panel.

1) Click on Start>Settings>Control Panel
2) Double click on the Add/Remove Icon
3) Select from the list the application that is no longer needed, then click on Add/Remove from lower right part of the window.

Q. What if the application is not there??
A. You could just drag the entire directory and dump it in the   garbage for now.  This WILL not clear entries in the Registry, nor clean the unwanted files from the Windows and Windows\system directory.  But it does not matter at that stage since they are few files.

Q. What if I want to clean the entries in the Registry?
A. Well we will adress that at a later time.

Section 2: (Re-install Windows)
===============================

In order to go through that process you would have to be VERY prepared and I mean by the following:

a) Your Startup disk (Win95 startup)
b) Your CD-Rom drivers
c) Your peripherals drivers (e.g.: sound card, modem INF files, printer if you got one of these new one's with it's own software)


Now the Process is this:
**Create a startup disk
1) Insert your Windows CD in the drive
2) Insert a blank floppy in the BOOTABLE drive if you've got two
3) Click on Start>Setting>Control Panel
4) Double click on Add/Remove Softwares
5) Click on the startup disk, then hit create.
When finished
6) Copy from the Windows\Command directory the file mscdex.exe to your startup disk

Now on the same disk we will create an autoexec.bat and a config.sys in order to make your CD-ROM drive available in DOS.
All what you need if to find an OLD autoexec.bat or *.DOS *.SYD extention to copy the line refering to the MSCDEX..
something that would look like this in autoexec.bat
(e.g.>>C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /M:8 /V)
and like this in Config.sys
(e.g.>>DEVICE=C:\SBCD\DRV\SBIDE.SYS /V /D:MSCD001  /P:170,15)
of course you would have to edit them to point your floppy instead of the hard drive.
**Remember these are MY drivers for the CD-Rom and cannot be used for you.

Once you've got these files onto your floppy disk, we have to make sure that it will BOOT fine or we are STUCK.
So have that floppy in your drive, hit the reset button and let it start from it until you've reached the command prompt.
That way, we will avoid surprises.
While there, check to see if your CD-ROM is available at the command prompt also.
Once everything is O.K. we are ready for a FORMAT C:/S to erase the hard drive (If you want to keep the same partition size)
In the contrary if you want to change it we will have to run FDISK and will also address that at a later time.
So the steps in order:

1) From the command prompt, go to your floppy drive e.g. a:
type the following: format c:/s
2) Restart your system with the startup disk
3) Once at the command prompt, switch to your CD-Rom
4) Type setup
5) It will run scandisk to verify the integrity of your hard drive
6) Choose CUSTOM install and select what you want.
7) Let windows AUTO DETECT all peripherals at first, then run all updates as needed.
8) Don't forget to get all the patches from www.microsoft.com to adjust your WIN95 release to be almost as the OSR2 except for the FAT32.

This is all what you need to know for now, unless we run into problems and will be addressed as they arise (hope for none)

I hope that this satisfy you, or ask for more if you want.
Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:schabot
ID: 1751525
I'll try it and let you know!!!

Thanks very much!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:schabot
ID: 1751526
Thanks a lot!!!

I'll try it and let you know...

Chab
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1751527
No problem...
If you need more info, let me know
Regards
0