Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EF2000 grfx upgrade problem

Posted on 1997-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello

I´m having problems installing the grfx+ upgrade for Ef2000.
I have the EF2000 evolution game pack and a voodoo based grfx board. I install the game exactly according to the instuktions on the DID web page, no problems so far.
But when I run the tactpat.exe file it reports a "checksum failure on did.$$$" during the "dos-window" patching part. The upgrade halts and I´m unable to install the 3dfx part either. None of the sollutions on the DID web page help, and I HAVE NOT completed the config befor the upgrade, I just leave the config right after the UVCONFIG part.

Please help

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:pilot
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107417
Did you downloaded patch from 'net ? Have you completed
download successefully ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tomun
ID: 1107418
I think you must have a broken Tactpat.exe,
it should be 14,131,200 bytes.
try downloading it again.
I have the same EF2000 evolution pack and GFX+ installed fine.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cosmoking earned 200 total points
ID: 1107419
Have you upgraded or changed the game any between when you origionally installed it and when you ran the patch?  I've found EF2000 is really picky about that, and you might want to re-install off the cd and run the patch then.  Assuming the version on your cd is what the patch wants.  You might have to additionally run another patch to bring the program up to the correct version for the patch to append to.  Pay special attention to that, and do it all back-to back and it *might* work...
good luck
-Cosmo
0