Solved

Javescript and Database

Posted on 1997-11-08
16
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I have just made my own page by Netscape Gold. Can you show me a simple Javascript code which lets the people read my database, a table in a .mdb file and where I should put the .mdb file. You better teatch me step by step, I am new (two days) in HTML :-)

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:username1
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
montelen earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I am assuming you mean client-side Javascript -- since you are new to HTML programming (2 days) this is likely a valid assumption.  

There are some things that JavaScript *cannot* do. Although Javascript has an impressive list of capabilities, they are (mostly) confined to browser-related and HTML type tasks.  JavaScript is not like a standalone language.  For security reasons, client-side Javascript does not allow the reading or writing of files *except* for a very limited case where JavaScript will read and write to a cookie file.  In case you are going to ask if there is a way to associate this cookie file with your database, the simple answer is 'no'.  

It would be dangerous for an HTML author or programmer to be able to read and write to someone else's computer system, and that's why JavaSctipt won't let you do that.  I am sorry, but the correct answer is that noone will be able to give you JavaScript commands to read your database.

It *is* possible to write JavaScript that will call another program that runs on the server that can read to and write from your database.  These are generally called "cgi" programs (for common gateway interface).  But this involves programming knowledge and skills, and is beyond the scope of this question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
username1...

There is on the market few software packages that would do exactly what you're looking for, it would take your Access database and would integrate in in your HTML to be READ by the client who is visiting your page.

No programming, no hussle, no fuss.
If you are interested, I will find these packages for you.
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:montelen
Comment Utility
I'm sorry .. u are obviously not a serious programmer or web developer.  please don't respond to me.. i only like to communicate with those that are serious.  get lost.

monte  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
I hope you are not addressing this to me.
I'm giving a hint to username1, and didn't mention you in anyway shape or form. So respect yourself and act as a professional, not a kid.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eriklee
Comment Utility
Kool it guys no need to be rash..all men are brothers (sisters?)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
eriklee...
Well being cool or smart or whatever is not the purpose of why we are here.  I think someone is asking a question and he is looking for an answer.  Now I guess it's not difficult for him to address the person who asked the question and save the space of the "Nice or stupid" comments.  We are not here to debate, or perform some muscles show but to answer simple straight questions.
(No heart feelings)
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:montelen
Comment Utility
I apologize for being rude.  It was not appropriate of me to do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
Hi Montelen,

Thank you for yoru answer and help.
       
>I am assuming you mean client-side Javascript -- since you are new to HTML programming (2 days) this is likely a valid assumption.

Yes, at the moment. However, I world try to do anything to let the visiters read the database in my home page.
             
>For security reasons, client-side Javascript does not allow the reading or writing of files *except* for a very limited case where JavaScript will read and write to a cookie file.

Look, I am really a beginer :-) I even don't know what is cookie file.....Can you tell me?

>It would be dangerous for an HTML author or programmer to be able to read and write to someone else's computer system, ....

OK, but I don't want to read someone else's computer system, I just tried to let someone else to read my files, perhaps in the same directory/folder  as the .html file.

>It *is* possible to write JavaScript that will call another program that runs on the server that can read to and write from your database. These are generally called "cgi" programs (for common gateway interface).

Thank you very much.

But this involves programming

Cheers.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
Hi Magigraf,

Thank you very much for your comment, but I couldn't pay you the points :-)

I would be very interested to see the pachages which lets the visiters read a table of my .mdb file via my homepage.

I am sorry that there are some argument in that way and feel happy to see he apologized for that. Now you should forget that....A man sometimes lost himself :-)
                                                                        Best wishes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
monteken...
Your apology is accepted...
username1...
I'm not here for the points, I'm here to solve problems.  I'll get the requested info, and will post as soon as I can.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
username1...

Research came back for now with the following:


1- FileMaker Pro 4.0 (Price=moderate)
2) ShowBase Extra 2.0
   Their slogan is "Publish your Database Without a Programmer"
   (Price=expensive around $1500) which what you would be paying    minimum to one time job for a programmer

Now this said, you have to consider that it DOES not take credit from Programmers, as they could provide you with what you ASK, unlike these packages which are designed to perform very specific tasks.

By the way these Programmers-less packages work very well if they meet exactly what you want.

Hope this helped
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
Thank you Magigraf.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
Comment Utility
Hey user1:
     You say you only want people to read a table from your database...if this is the case and you don't update the file very often then you could just publish it as HTML...This is assuming that you use Access97 and are willing to put up with the inconvenience of cutting and pasting from one html file to another.  But since you would have to upload a new *.mdb file everytime you changed it anyway, it wouldn't be that much more work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
username1...

So what is your position now?? still waiting for a better answer??
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
Hi Experts,

Sorry, I should grade this earlier. Many thanks for all of you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
So you graded the FIRST one on the list.
You had to grade the one who gave you the most efficient answers???
It cost me 10 points to tell you this while someone else has collected the GRADES and the POINTS.
Thanks anyway...
P.S. Don't post any messages for me here as It will cost me more points to READ them. I'll keep that in mind.
0