Solved

Simple Intranet setup

Posted on 1997-11-08
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
This is a pretty simple problem. What I'm tryig to do is set up two Linux machines in a network, using ethernet. Now one of the machines has two ethernet cards, one of which is connected to my campuses backbone. The problem I'm having is that I can't get the two Linux machines to talk to each other. I know that all three ethernet cards are working, and I know that the cable connecting them is good (I've tested this). I'm using IP address of 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.2.2, which I beleive are of the addresses reserved for this kind of thing. When I check the kernel routing table, the 192.168.2.0 network appears, and is mapped to the correct device (eth1 and eth0, respectively). But still no data is going between the two machines (ie. ping doesn't work). I'm using RedHat Linux 4.2, with kernel 2.0.30. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lonnell
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:richcasto
Comment Utility
Can you please include a printout of "netstat -rn" and also what response you get from ping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lonnell
Comment Utility
The response I get from a netstat -rn command is the following:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
169.229.97.0    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U      1500 0          0 eth0
192.168.2.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U      1500 0          0 eth1
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U      3584 0          0 lo
0.0.0.0         169.229.97.1    0.0.0.0         UG     1500 0          0 eth0

and ping gives:
PING juggaknot (192.168.2.2): 56 data bytes

--- juggaknot ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss

This is after I ctrl-c it, since it just sits there.




0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
Comment Utility
Have you set the routing correctly? Try:
route add 192.168.2.0 -net 255.255.255.0 eth1/0
(if I remember the parameters correctly)
This should set up the routing information.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
Comment Utility
What is the routing table on the other machine like?

Look at the output of ifconfig. Do your interfaces appear as up? when you ping another machine, then do ifconfig again, does the TX/RX packet count go up?

Need more information to answer this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bryanjones earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
First see if you can ping your own machine, then see if you can ping the default route that is in between both machines if you can ping the machine and the default route see if both machines have the same netmask


ie--

                  CAMPUS BACKBONE
                        |
                        |   xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx netmask xxx.
                        |
                         / \
                  YOUR First Linux machine
                        192.168.2.1  what is the netmask here
                        |
                        |
                        |
                         / \
                  YOUR Next Linux machine
                       192.168.2.2 what is the netmask here

make sure that the netmasks are the same and you have a default route like the first linux box.


The most common problem in routeing from one machine to another is that either the netmasks are in correct or that there is no default route to route through.                          
0
 

Author Comment

by:lonnell
Comment Utility
Hello Sauron,

I've checked the ifconfig and all devices are up. So eth0 and eth1 on the machine connected to my campus ethernet, and eth0 on the other machine (as well as lo) all appear. When I do a ping from either machine, the TX count goes up, but the RX count does not. I'll be happy to provide any additional information. Thanks.

Lonnell
0