[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Centris 610 Built-in Ethernet

Posted on 1997-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Centris 610 runnint System 7.5.5 and OT 1.1.2.
I bought an ethernet adapter for the AAUI port and used
an RJ-45 cable to plug it into a little hub I have hooked
up to an ISDN box.  I get a link light on the hub for my
Mac.  The hub and the ISDN box work as I've used them
both with another machine (a Win NT 4.0 laptop) so the
problem is somewhere in my Mac.  Basically, when I
configure OT TCP/IP with all the right numbers (I've
checked them and double-checked them), it just doesn't
work.  I've used OTTool to test and get no response from
ping, traceroute, or DNS.  TCP/IP applications like
Netscape never connect.  I do have the Apple built-in
Ethernet extension.

I do not have Appletalk turned on.  This network does
not route Appletalk nor are there any other Appletalk
devices on the network.  This is only a TCP/IP network.

Do I need to have Appletalk turned on to use OT TCP/IP?
My printer just died, so I could activate it on the
printer port and just ignore it...  is there a way to
have Appletalk use the Ethernet port?  I haven't looked
into the Appletalk much because I assumed it was
unnessecary for a pure TCP/IP network (the Internet).


Is there some configuration I've missed?  What else
can I check?
0
Comment
Question by:bolie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542345
well....is appletalk turned on? what have you selected in your appletalk/network controll panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bolie
ID: 1542346
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1542347
Hiya...
Appletalk is a must for mounting network volumes from other macs. You do not need otherwise.
It sounds like you have been concentrating on the IP addresses so much that you may have overlooked the...
"connect via..." popup menu in the TCP/IP control panel. This should have "Ethernet" selected.

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1542348
Hi

You also asked.
"is there a way to have Appletalk use the Ethernet port?"
Yes! just select AppleTalk from control panels and use "connect via... Ethernet" or on older systems choose "network" from control panels and click on "Ethernet".

Both TCP/IP and AppleTalk will coexist quite happily on the same network.

regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:bolie
ID: 1542349
I'm sorry I forgot to mention, but I did select connect via ethernet...  Some more info:  My ISDN box is my gateway and
I set it's IP address in the Routher address field.  I also
filled in the static IP address and subnet mask (which is
255.255.255.248 - OT TCP/IP doesn't have problems with
weird netmasks, does it?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1542350
You said you get a link light on your hub.  Is there a light on your AAUI transceiver?  The subnet mask should present no problem.  I would try pinging your ISDN box and router from an external source to see if they're really up.  This question is hard, as I guess you can tell from the lack of enlightening responses.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bolie
ID: 1542351
The transceiver doesn't have a link light, but the link light
on the hub makes me think that on the hardware level they are
communicating.  I know that the ISDN box and router both work
because my other computer (an IBM laptop) works fine over ISDN.
I'm beginning to wonder if there's something actually broken
in my computer...

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
themacman earned 400 total points
ID: 1542352
It is a wierd subnet mask. This shouldn't be a problem, but I'm curious as to why it's set so high. common mask would be 255.255.255.0.

Also, Make sure Connect Via Ethernet is selected in TCP/IP. Check the Use 802.3 box in the top right. Manually configure your Mac's IP address (make sure it's different from anything else on your small network), the router (ISDN Modem or your HUB, try both IPs), & Subnet Mask.

If this doesn't work I'd try replacing the AUI Transceiver and/or the cable. It's quite possible you have the wrong cable (wires crossed).

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bolie
ID: 1542353
At this point, I'm convinced that the AUI port on my Mac is
just broken.  It wouldn't shock me since it's an old computer
and the monitor plug is falling apart.

How do I close a question unanswered?  I appreciate everyone's
help...  I guess I was hoping for the secret contrl panel with
the disable ethernet checkbox.

Bolie IV

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1542354
Hiya...
Just go to the Custemer services area and post a question in the experts-exchange topic area for your  Q to
be deleted and for your points to be returned
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1542355
Just for the heck of it I would try turning on appletalk.  And maybe try a subnet mask like 255.255.248.0, not 255.255.255.248.  *Then* ditch your old mac.
0