Solved

non mmx motherboard

Posted on 1997-11-09
14
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i have a toshiba infina 7160 desktop model with a pentium 166 .   i would like to upgrade to a 200mmx.  (200 is the top speed my mother board can handle according to toshiba) which
processor can i buy   a pentium overdrive mmx  (i have seen that these are only for 33 mhz bus)  or a pentium 200mmx, and a seperate mmx adapter.  do these upgrades give me full mmx capability or just disable the mmx.
0
Comment
Question by:sdieken
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eugenem
Comment Utility
You can buy Pentium Overdrive with MMX if your motherboard doesn't have dual-powering (MMX support) or Pentium MMX if it does. I doubt you'll find separate MMX adapter. Pentium Overdrive w.MMX will give you all MMX functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:c4lv1n
Comment Utility
If your Motherboard does not support CPUs faster than 200MHz this means that there is no socalled BF2-Jumper to set the clock-multiplier for CPU-internal clock to a 3.5 or 4.0. Nothing else. If your motherboard supports external clock 66MHz (all Pentium-compatible Chipsets do so, 33MHz is only the PCI-speed, ext-clk divided by 2). All Intel-MMX CPUs in plastic-lead (2.8um-technique) support 3.5 multiplier by setting clock-multipier to 1.5 (!) . So this is no problem, your motherboard supports this. Problem is the dual-voltage-plane all MMX-CPUs (Intel, AMD, Cyrix) use. If your motherboard supports socalled core-voltage of 2.8V, it is able to handle Intel-MMX CPUs and AMD K6 up to 200MHz. Only AMDs K6-233 uses 3.2V (seldom 3.3V). If your board does not support dual-voltage then there are several possibilities to mount a MMX-CPU. First there exist adaptor-sockets to insert a MMX-CPU in a socket-7 board with single-voltage support. This sockets have a BF2-Jumper and so they are the ultimative solution, but you MUST know: only buy a SWITCHING power supply socket. This one does not get hot and drives all MMX-CPUs including the very power comsuming K6-233.And they are expensive.
Second is to use a socalled VRM(Voltage-Regulator-Module). In older socket-7 board (eg ASUS TP4XE) there are possibilities to mount a VRM-socket an then set in a VRM. In others this socket is still mounted, you only need to buy a VRM and mount it. There are socket-7 board that have no possibilite for VRM (eg ASUS TP4N). Here you are forced to buy a adaptor-socket.
Remember: adaptor or VRM, only SWITCHING power supply will do nicely. VRMs are cheaper than adaptor-sockets.
Third is to buy an original Intel-Overdrive-CPU. This is the easiest solution, but maybe it is the most expensive.
Call me if I can help, and plesae do not use a soldier-pen on your motherboard without experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
Comment Utility
aloha   did you look at the url i mentioned what type of adapters are these.   my motherboard is at 3.3v i believe all non mmx 166 chips are at this voltage  so can i just go with the k6-233 since
it is at this voltage  where can i buy these adaptor sockets you are talking about and how much do they cost.  i have seen 200 mmx overdrive chips for $250  this seems like an ok solution but if i can go to a higher speed that would be better.   i think i heard that the k-6 233 runs faster then a intell mmx 233 is this true.
thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
Comment Utility
i have not gotten an answer to my last question fo a while so i am reopening the question   also recently i saw a kinston over drive chip with a k-6 200 mmz  would this be faster than a intel  200 mmz mmx chip
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
K6 is AMD. AMD has solid FPU part (like Intel) and decent Integer
It's faster on business applications than Intels, Intel faster on
games. Intel has good strong FPU, decent Integer. Don't go for
Cyrix, it has very good Integer (better than two first CPUs) and
bad FPU.
Now MMX issue:
Why you need MMX ? Do you have applications that REQUIRE MMX ?
MMX CPUs have bigger internal cache (L1) and slightly better
branch prediction algorythm. Thus it's slightly faster than Classics
(non-MMX) on non-MMX applications.
If MMX for you is critical then go for overdrive, but if not, my
suggestion is take Classic P-200. Or even better change Mboard to
75/83Mhz-capable.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PBMax earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Check to see if your motherboard is dual voltage and has the voltages and CPU Bus required by a MMX chip.  the first thing I would ask is, "Is toshiba going to give you the jumper setting to setup your new CPU? or are they going to suggest you get a new computer.  Does this void my warrany?"  You should talk to Toshiba directly and ask them the three question I first asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
Comment Utility
to  busuka i have got alot of different information on the difference that mmx makes.   i download alot of programs from the internet and always use the most current browsers.  i have been told that mmx does improve speed even in non mmx aps.  also i want to upgrade to the fastest speed possible for my computer  then when that becomes to slow i will get a new computer not upgrade again.  what kind of difference should i expect between a  166 non mmx and 200 non mmx  and 200 mmx.
to pb max  i will call toshiba.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:c4lv1n
Comment Utility
MMX is a feature buitl in the FPU of newer CPUs. It is necessary to switch between FPU and MMX. AMDs implementation is good, the CPU needs 1 clock impulse to switch to MMX and 1 to switch back. The Intel-MMX needs 72 (!) pulses to switch, so this is slower. Because of this (FPU is not usable while using MMX) noone uses MMX, nearly no sofware cares if MMX is built in.
But the main agrument to buy an MMX-CPU is that Intel increased the size of the L1-cache to 32kByte. This is 2 times larger that L1-cache of IP-nonMMX CPUs. This makes the CPU approx. 15-20% faster than nonMMX at the same clock-rate. AMDs K6 has 64kByte L1-cache, so the integer-power is much higher than IntelMMX.
Especially under Linux AMDs K6 is up to 2 times faster at compiling than Intel-CPUs at the same clock-rate. But AMDs RAM-interface is a little slower than Intels, so the data throughput is slower. This is why Intel-CPUs are better at gaming.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
sdieken, I told you (and c4lv1n told the same):
MMX-CPU slightly faster on non-MMX applications than Classic CPU
JUST because larger L1 cache. My suggestion is take good
motherboard first (good is stable on overclocking) and you'll not
limited by 200MHz. If your varranty void, you can skip Toshiba
call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
Comment Utility
did anybody look at the url i left
http://www.conceptmfg.com/mmx.html   could i use any of these
products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
Comment Utility
to pb max no my toshiba does not have dual voltage or mmx bus
i would need an adapter.  so i am looking at intel overdrive 200mmx about $250  or kingston amd k-6 200 about $300
or if you take a look at the url i provoded they say that with their adapter i can use upto a 233 mmx pentium.   what do you think.
please answer asap
thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
1) MMX is not bus, it's just set of instructions (MultiMedia eXtension)
2) Looked at URL, ... , strange. How they want to take 233 MHz if
motherboard has clock multiplier up to 3. For 233 you need to get
66/3.5 combination. You can insert 233-CAPABLE CPU, but will it
WORK on 233 MHz if your motherboard don't support it ? I doubt so.
Maybe their adapter "adds" clocks as well as voltage, but resulting
device will be VERY sophisticated and expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
Comment Utility
great we are almost done.  last question.  would their be any reason my motherboard wont take the new k-6 overdrive chip made by kingston.
http://www.kingston.com/prod/procesor/tc200wpa.htm
check out this url
thanks
scott
0