Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chuck Yeager's Flight Simulator (1990-91)

Posted on 1997-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been trying to find a copy of an old game I think is run under DOS. It is a sort of simple flight simulator and I think it was called Chuck Yeager's Flight Simulator. Does anybody know where I could get a copy of this program? I played it years ago and really liked it. Also, if you know of any other older flight sim games, I wouldn't mind that either. Hope to get an answer soon.
0
Comment
Question by:saheb
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107427
This is one of links:
http://cd-rom-guide.com/cdprod1/cdhrec/002/491.shtml

(unless you search for WAREZ version :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:saheb
ID: 1107428
the program I am looking for is not a combat game. it is an old flight simulator that ran on a 386 that had win 3.0. so I am assuming the program was probably a DOS program. It was called "Chuck Yeager's Flight Simulator" (I think)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
khemicals earned 100 total points
ID: 1107429
I have a copy of Chuck Yeager's Advanced Flight Trainer. This could be what you are looking for. It is a pretty old game that I have had for a long time. I believe it would run on an 8088. It has refrences to Tandy 1000SX in it and I believe that was an 8088 processor so it would run on a 386. This is a DOS based game. I also have a copy of Airplane Factory whiich allowed you to creat more planes for use in Chuck Yeager's Advanced Flight Trainer. Please contact me with questions or if you want to buy or trade.
-david
madman@centuryinter.net
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1107430
i think that Chuck Yeager FLight Trainer fails to run on a pentium tho... Atleast my Chuck Yeager Air combat doesnt run on my Pentium / Pentium Pro machines
0