Solved

Switching WIN 95 to a new Hard Drive

Posted on 1997-11-09
5
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have tried to use xcopy/xcopy32 to copy win95 from on drive to the other with all the possible switches but no luck.

Is this possible with WIN95 and I know this was possible with win3.x.

I have used third party software like Ghost and it works like a charm.

The point i am trying to make is why is that WIN95 doesn't work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ramamoorthy110997
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You will probably be doing one of these three things.
1. Replacing your existing hard drive.
2. Adding a second newer hard drive as a slave 'secondardy' to
your existing one.
3. Making your new hard drive the Master 'primary' hard drive
and attaching your old one as the slave.
REGARDLESS, of which you want to do, you will need to do the
following for all three cases.

First of all, lets start with finding your existing hard drive and the
jumper settings required for a master/slave configuration. You will
have to determine what brand and model of hard drive you
currently have. Here are the links to find out your jumper settings if
you no longer have a manual for your hard drive.
CONNER HARD DRIVES-NOW OWNED BY SEAGATE
SEAGATE HARD DRIVES
QUANTUM HARD DRIVES
WESTERN DIGITAL HARD DRIVES
Once you find your jumper settings for both your master and slave
drives, you will want to print them out or write them down.

Also, you may want to write down the
Cylinders/Heads/Sectors.

Now, before you do anything, you need to make a boot disk.
                VERY IMPORTANT!
Insert a blank diskette..
AT A DOS PROMPT..Type 'sys a:'
Then copy fdisk.exe, and format.exe and sys.com to the a: drive.
(these files are either in c:\dos OR c:\windows\command)
NOW, SHUT DOWN YOUR COMPUTER, AND TURN IT
OFF.
We'll call your old hard drive OLD and your new hard drive
NEW, (for lack of a better name.)

At this point you must decide which drive will be the master and
which one will be the slave.
WITH YOUR COMPUTER OFF, remove your cover.
Locate your OLD drive, it should be plugged in to a card if it is a
486 or older, OR it will be plugged directly into your motherboard,
if it is a Pentium.
MAKE SURE when looking inside your case and before touching
anything, to touch the metal frame frequently to GROUND
yourself.

This should discharge any static electricity from your body.
STATIC IS VERY VERY BAD for electronics.

Now you may or may not have an available bay for your NEW
drive. If you don't then you will end up with only your NEW drive
at the end. of this little ordeal.

Now, locate the jumper info for your NEW drive. Set the jumpers
so that the drive is in the MASTER state.
NOTE: some drives need to be set to MASTER WITH SLAVE
PRESENT state.
The drive or docs will say one or the other. master OR master with
slave.

Locate a place in your case where the NEW drive will be
mounted. Mount the NEW drive with the screws provided.

You will probably need to remove your OLD drive to change the
jumper setting to SLAVE on it.

If you are keeping your OLD drive then remount it after changing
the jumper.

The ribbon cable that went to your old hard drive, should have
three connectors on it. One on each end and one in between.
IF NOT, YOU WILL NEED A NEW CABLE.
Keeping the one end plugged into either tha card or motherboard,
next plug in the NEW drive then plug the OLD drive onto the end
of the cable.
NOTE: THE RED STRIPE GOES TOWARD THE POWER
CONNECTOR ON THE DRIVE.
Connect the white power plugs into the hard drives. They are
keyed and can only go on one way.
NOTE: You may need a y splitter to split the power cord. If you
dont have enough power plugs. If using a splitter, you would
ideally want to connect one to a hard drive and the other to a
floppy or cd rom. This is because a floppy or cd rom are not
always running as much as the hard drives. This just dispenses the
power more evenly in your system, I try to only put one power hog
on one line out of the power supply ..if possible. If it is not
possible, or to difficult, don't sweat it, and hook up both your
drives on the same line.
TOUCH THAT CASE. OK, drives are plugged in. Now, turn
your computer on.
While it is counting the RAM, press the DELETE key. This will put
you into your computers CMOS.
CMOS's look a little different from system to system. But look for
something like STANDARD setup or AUTO DETECT HARD
DRIVE.

1. If your system has an AUTO DETECT feature. Then auto
detect each drive.
2. If not then you must go into the STANDARD setup and enter in
the Cylinders/Heads/Sectors for each of your drives.
3. If you have a 486 or older, you will probably also have to set
the LBA mode ON and maybe 32 bit access, and maybe If you
have a Pentium, it does it for you. Hopefully!
4. Now press escape and go to save settings and press a return.
5. Insert your boot disc that you made earlier.
6. When your system boots. Type FDISK at the prompt.
7. Now go CREATE partition, and create your partitions on your
NEW drive , This is Drive 1.
IMPORTANT!!
After creating partitions, you must then SET ACTIVE partition 1
on your NEW drive.

This lets the NEW drive be bootable.
THEN ESCAPE OUT. AND REBOOT. LEAVING THE
FLOPPY IN THE DRIVE.
This time, when you get to the prompt. type DIR C:, you should
get the message that the drive is not valid.
NOW:
1. Then type FORMAT C: /S
2. This formats the c drive and install the boot files on it.
3. You should then format the other drive letters if you made a
multiple partitioned hard drive.
DO NOT FORMAT YOUR OLD DRIVE. THIS WILL
RESULT IN THE LOSS OF INFORMATION.
4. That is why I always get a DIR of the drive I am about to format
FIRST.
5. When it comes back with the INVALID error, then I know the
drive letter is safe to format.
6. Now you can reboot, and pull the floppy out this time.
7. Now you two drives should be working together. You can
install a new OS on your NEW drive, AND/OR copy the info
from your OLD drive.
8. Determine the drive letter of your OLD drive.

1. If it is F: for example. ..Type COPY F:\dos\xcopy.* OR COPY

2. F:\windows\command\xcopy.*
3. Then you could type XCOPY F:\*.* /S
4. This would then copy all files and subdirectories from your OLD
drive.
GOOD LUCK! :) If you are going to remove your old drive from
your system, Then you need to power down again.
UNPLUG THE OLD DRIVE AND REMOVE IT. Then you
might have to change the jumper on you NEW hard drive to
MASTER ONLY.
But you MUST reenter the CMOS and change your drive D to
NOT INSTALLED.
YOUR SET! Things you may need to purchase when
upgrading.....Ribbon cable with three connectors on it, Power plug
Y adaptor. And as long as your in there, you may want to buy
some compressed air and blow out the dust in your case.
NOTES: An IDE device interfaces with your computer via an IDE
channel. One IDE channel can support two IDE devices. (ie. hard
drives and CD Roms) Pentiums and even some 486's support two
IDE channels. This allows you to have a total of 4 IDE devices. If
you need more IDE devices than your computer can support , you
will have to buy an extra IDE controller card from someone like
GSI.

If you have two IDE hard drives and a cd rom, you will want to
have both IDE hard drives on the same IDE channel. This will let
the hard drives run at their top speed. If you mix a hard drive and a
CD Rom on the same IDE channel, the hard drive will not run at its
optimum performance.
PARTITIONING your hard drive:
Keep in mind the following information, when deciding how to
partition your hard drive:
FDISK PARTITION SIZE --- Cluster Size
0-127 MB- 2K
128-255 MB- 4K
256-511 MB- 8K
512-1023 MB- 16K
1024-2047 MB- 32K
WHAT THIS MEANS: A hard drive may be partitioned into
smaller logical drives. ie. You may have one physical hard drive in
your system but if partitioned in two you would see drives C: and
D:.
In the chart, as the partition size grows ..so does the cluster size. A
cluster is the smallest usable information packet on the drive. An
anology , would be to think of clusters as buckets of information.
2K would be like a cup, 8k would be like a bucket, and 32k
would be like a garbage can. The size of buckets clusters used
depends on the partition size. What happens is that when you use
the garbage can size clusters you end up wasting a lot of space.
Even if you have a small file or a cups worth of water, you must
use the garbage can to hold it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
Comment Utility
win95 can't be that directly copied is because
(i) The boot sector is modified by win95
(ii) The win95 registry locations are all pointing to the old drive
(iii) The win.ini files are also pointing to the old drive.


A reinstall on the other drive is much more convinent, just set the drive as the active drive and install.

:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I like kapoor's suggestion better. That would be the way I'd go.
My answer only address your question as you asked it, I didn't offer you my opinion. However, My opinion is as kapoor's
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
There are only two ways that I am aware of that accurately and adequately transfer windows 95 from one hard drive to another without a problem.

One is to create a windows 95 backup of windows 95 (on the original hard drive that it currently resides on if possible), install the new hard drive and install windows 95 on it and then use the restore option in windows 95 to restore the old windows 95 onto the new hard drive.

The other would be to use drive copy from PowerQuest.

Just my 2% worth.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WinDude
Comment Utility
Here is the complete instructions for reference
http://www.halcyon.com/cerelli/hard_drive.htm
0