Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roman numerals

Posted on 1997-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Assignment: Write a program that accepts a year written as a four digit Arabic (normal) numeral and outputs the year written in Roman numerals. Important Roman numerals are: V for 5, X for 10, L for 50, C for 100, D for 500, and M for 1000.

Please provide the code. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chadd082197
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
delphinus earned 800 total points
ID: 1216623
Program Roman;

var year, mag : integer;
var roman     : string;

  function get_roman (digit, magnitude : integer) : string;
  var one, five, ten : string;
  begin
    case magnitude of
      1:    begin  one := 'I'; five := 'V';   ten := 'X';  end;
      10:   begin  one := 'X'; five := 'L';   ten := 'C';  end;
      100:  begin  one := 'C'; five := 'D';   ten := 'M';  end;
      1000: begin  one := 'M'; five := 'm';   ten := 'n';  end;
    end;

    case digit of
      0: get_roman := '';
      1: get_roman := one;
      2: get_roman := one + one;
      3: get_roman := one + one + one;
      4: get_roman := one + five;
      5: get_roman := five;
      6: get_roman := five + one;
      7: get_roman := five + one + one;
      8: get_roman := five + one + one + one;
      9: get_roman := one + ten;
    end;
  end;    

begin
    write ('Enter year: ');
    readln (year);

    roman := '';
    mag   := 1000;
    while (mag > 0) do
    begin
      roman := roman + get_roman (year div mag, mag);
      year  := year mod mag;
      mag   := mag  div 10;
    end;

    writeln (roman);
end.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mitchell042997
ID: 1216624
Oooo... if you turn in that code, it will be too complex, and your teacher will know you cheated!  Chadd, reject this answer and I will post my simplfied version, so your teacher will not suspect your using other sources!  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delphinus
ID: 1216625
And what makes it so complex? ;-)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mitchell042997
ID: 1216626
Oh, I don't know.  I just wanted the points.  :)  It just seems that this source code would come from someone who knew how to do simple Pascal programs, not someone who is struggling through the class, which, I assume, chadd is...  But basically, all I wanted was the points!  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delphinus
ID: 1216627
I thought so. ;-)  I am pretty sure that this code is about the
simplest it can get, considering that the Roman numeral system
is so haphazard in the first place.  Cheers. :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:chadd082197
ID: 1216628
Thanks.....
0