Solved

Please help - Application Errors

Posted on 1997-11-09
7
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
   I have a Pentium 120 with 64 MB of RAM. I am using Windows NT 4 Server with
SP3 installed. It was working greate for about 3 months and then about 3 weeks ago I
started to get errors. Then I re-installed NT about a week ago and everything worked
great untill today. Now my programs are starting to crash again.
    First I though it had to do with the Network part of NT because only my Internet
programs crashed but now it seems that all my programs are starting to crash. I am not
sure what to do. I don't really want to re-install NT again. I have another computer
running Windows NT Server 4 with SP3, it is almost the same as the one that crashes It
has 32 MB of RAM. I have never had any of these problems on it. I have most of the
software on this machine as on the one with 64 MB of RAM that is crashing.
    I took it to the place I bought it from because they though it could be a memory
problem, but they tested the memory and it turns out to be good. Plus I tried pulling out 2
of the 4 simms and seeing what happened but it still crashed.
    I have a cheap Network card in it but it is the same network card in the other
computer, so it can't be that. I switched it with another card from another compter and I
still get these errors.

    Could it be the network card? Could it be a hardware problem? Could it be a software
problem? Could some software program I have installed be the problem?
    I think it is a hardware problem because the other machine works great.
    The only things that have changed in the pas month is that I got a new graphics card
(ATI 3D Expression with PC2TV), ATI TV tuner.

    Please if you have any suggests E-Mail me at marchand@execulink.com

Here is the errors I just got today. It has been a few days since I installed NT.

Errors

1. Nov 9 at 6:57pm

Cnc2.exe  - Applicaton Error
    The instruction at "0x00c0b789" referenced memory at "0x00000038". the memory
could not be "read"

2. Nov 9 at 7:02 pm

Cnc2.exe - Application Error
    The instruction at "0x00c0b789" referenced memory at "0x00000038". The memory
could no be "read".

3.Nov 9 at 7:10 pm

Cnc2.exe - Application Error
    The instruction at "0x00c0b789" referenced memory at "0x00000038". The memory
could no be "read".

4. Nov 9 at 9:17 pm

designer.exe - Application Error
    The instruction at "0x7fb73997" referenced memory at "0x5041432f". The memory
could not be "read".


Here is the errors I got a few weeks ago before I reinstalled.
Errors

1. Oct 19 at 11:26am

EUDORA.EXE - Application Error
The instruction at "0x5f802c25" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

  OK
EUDORA.EXE - Application Error
The instruction at "0x5f8012b6" referenced memory at "0x00000008". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

2. Oct 19 at 8:17 pm

netscape.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0043c44d" referenced memory at "0x00000004". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

3. Oct 19 at 5:59 pm
manager.exe Application Error
The instruction at "0x77668180" referenced memory at "0x77668180". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

4. Oct 19
Lockup at 2:00pm loading 95
Lockup at 2:11pm loading CD-Rom driver at bootup
Lockup at 2:12pm loading dos
Lockup at 2:14pm loading dos

5. Oct 20
Lockup at 3:26pm

RAM chnaged to 70ns

6. Oct 21 at 12:24pm
ndaemon.exe Application Error
The instruction at "0x012cb268" referenced memory at "0x48538341". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

7. Oct 21 at 12:24pm
ndaemon.exe Application Error
The instruction at "0x012cb268" referenced memory at "0x48538341". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

8. Oct 21 at 12:24pm
nDaemon - NNTP Server for Windows NT/95: ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0046ca23" referenced memory at "0x00000008". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

9. Oct 21 at 12:24pm
nDaemon - NNTP Server for Windows NT/95: ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0046ca23" referenced memory at "0x00000008". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

10. Oct 21 at 12:24pm
nDaemon - NNTP Server for Windows NT/95: ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0046c9df" referenced memory at "0x00000008". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

11. Oct 21 at 12:25pm
nDaemon - NNTP Server for Windows NT/95: ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0046c9df" referenced memory at "0x00000008". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

12. Oct 21 at 12:25pm
nDaemon - NNTP Server for Windows NT/95: ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0046c9ed" referenced memory at "0x0258f600". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

13. Oct 21 at 12:25pm
nDaemon - NNTP Server for Windows NT/95: ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0046c9ed" referenced memory at "0x0258f600". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

14. Oct 21 at 12:25pm
nDaemon - NNTP Server for Windows NT/95: ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The exception unknown software exception (0xc0000027) occured in the application at
location 0x77f3af90.

Click on OK to terminate the application

15. Oct 21 at 2:55pm
ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0046ccbe" referenced memory at "0x336793d8". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

16.Oct 21 at 2:55pm
ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0046ccbe" referenced memory at "0x336793d8". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

17. Oct 21 at 2:55pm
ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0046ccfd" referenced memory at "0x30303a3d". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

18. Oct 21 at 2:57pm
Socket Window: ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0046ccfd" referenced memory at "0x30303a3d". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

19. Oct 21 at 2:58pm
Socket Window: ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The exception unknown software exception (0x0000027) occurred in teh application at
location 0x77f3af90.

Click on OK to terminate the application

Changed to 60ns

20. Oct 21 at 7:58pm
EUDORA.EXE - Application Error
The instruction at "0x5f802c25" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

21. Oct 21 at 7:58pm
EUDORA.EXE - Application Error
The instruction at "0x5f8012b6" referenced memory at "0x00000008". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

22. Oct 22 at 3:58pm
manager.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77558180" referenced memory at "0x77558180". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

23. Oct 22 at 5:00pm

manager.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77558180" referenced memory at "0x77558180". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

24. Oct 22 at 5:01pm

server.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77558180" referenced memory at "0x77558180". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

Changed to 70ns

25. Oct 23 at 5:00pm
server.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77558180" referenced memory at "0x77558180". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

26. Oct 23 at 5:00pm
server.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x776611al" referenced memory at "0x776611al". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

27. Oct 23 at 5:00pm
manager.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x776611al" referenced memory at "0x776611al". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

28. Oct 23 at 5:02pm
server.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77668180" referenced memory at "0x77668180". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

29. Oct 23 at 5:02pm
manager.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77668180" referenced memory at "0x77668180". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

30. Oct 23 at 8:24pm
WS_FTP95.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77f6cc66" referenced memory at "0x00000010". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

30. Oct 23 at 9:24pm
netscape.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x0045d686" referenced memory at "0x00000004". The memory
could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application

31. Oct 24 at 12:04
inetinfo.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77f05149" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

32. Oct 24 at 12:10
inetinfo.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77f05149" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

33. Oct 24 at 12:31
inetinfo.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77f05149" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

34. Oct 25 at 9:20 pm
WS_FTP95.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77f6cc66" referenced memory at "0x00000010". The memory
could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application

35. Oct 26 at 11:51 am
ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x00046c9a1" referenced memory at "0x706d6f6b". The memory
could not be "written".

36. Oct 26 at 11:51 am
ndaemon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x00046c9a1" referenced memory at "0x706d6f6b". The memory
could not be "written".

37. Oct 26 at 4:10 pm
telnetd.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77f64765" referenced memory at "0x000000000". The memory
could not be "written".

38. Oct 26 at 4:11 pm
telnetd.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x77f64765" referenced memory at "0x000000000". The memory
could not be "written".


    I will keep writing down the errors that I get, so if you have some ideas but need for
errors, I should have some more each day.
    If you need more information I will give you it.

Thank you for your time.

Sheldon Marchand
0
Comment
Question by:sheldonm
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olv
Comment Utility
You mentioned that you have already changed 2 of the 4 SIMMS in the machine.  From the errors you are experiencing, I would say that you still have a HARDWARE problem.  The error indicates that it can not READ and/or WRITE to the RAM.
(The memory could not be READ)

What I would do, is remove ALL the SIMMS from the machine that crashes.  Take 2 SIMMS from the machine that doesnt and put them in the machine that does crash.

Boot it up and see if you still get problems.  The real test is to put the RAM from the other machine in and see if IT starts crashing.  If it does, its sure fire that something is wrong with those SIMMS.

If this doesnt solve it then come back to us.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sheldonm
Comment Utility
I tired switching the memory but no luck.  I just changed my Driver for my ATI Card so that may have caused it. Becuase the one that does not crash is unsing a Trident Card and the one that crashes has a ATI Card. I really don't think it is a memory problem because I have windows 95 and doss on it also and have no problems what so ever. So it must be a driver for something. But what? I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olv
Comment Utility
Ok, have you tried running NT in VGA mode?  You know, when you boot up NT it gives 2 options, one for 'normal' mode and one for 'VGA' mode.

Try running it like that (unless you already have) and see if it still crashes.  If it DOES then it will most definitely be a bad driver for your video card.  (or at least, very likely).

0
 

Author Comment

by:sheldonm
Comment Utility
     I have gotten many suggests of what to do. Here is what I have done. I am still getting this error. What I can tell it must be the hard drive? Or a Software problem.

1. I took out my Network card and uninstalled the drivers for it. Still crashes

2. I took out my ATI 3D Xpression + PC2TV and put in a Trident 9860 Card. Still crashes.

3. I disabled my cache. Still crashes

4. Took the hard drive out of the machine and put it in another machine that has 32 MB Ram, Pentium 200 MMX, Trident Video Card. Still crashes

5. I set the Virtual Memory to 0 MB and it still crashes

6. I try using my old 14" monitor still crashes.

      I only thing that is left is either a device drive? (But my graphics are the latest out). The hard drive? (It is a Fujitsu) or a Software problem. I really don't want to re-install again since the last time ti did not solve anything. My only option I can think of is to low level format the hard drive and reinstall everything.
      Any ideas?

My System is a Pentium 120, 64 MB of RAM, 4.5 Gig hard drive, 3D Xpression+ PC2TV

Here is the messages I am getting from my programs.

1. Nov 9 at 6:57pm

Cnc2.exe  - Applicaton Error

The instruction at "0x00c0b789" referenced memory at "0x00000038". the memory could not be "read"

2. Nov 9 at 7:02 pm

Cnc2.exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x00c0b789" referenced memory at "0x00000038". The memory could no be "read".

3. Nov 9 at 7:10 pm

Cnc2.exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x00c0b789" referenced memory at "0x00000038". The memory could no be "read".

4. Nov 9 at 9:17 pm

designer.exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x7fb73997" referenced memory at "0x5041432f". The memory could not be "read".

5.Nov 9 at 10:32 pm

(3): netscape.exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x780092ed" referenced memory at "0x00000b67". The memory could not be "written".

6. Nov 9 at 10:39 pm
EUDORA.EXE - Application Error

The instruction at "0x5f802c25" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read".

7. Nov 10 at 6:41 pm
EUDORA.EXE - Application Error

The instruction at "0x5f802c25" referenced memory at "0x00000001". The memory could not be "read".

8. Nov 10 at 6:41 pm
EUDORA.EXE - Application Error

The instruction at "0x5f8012b6" referenced memory at "0x00000008". The memory could not be "read".

9. Nov 10 at 6:57 pm
Cnc2.exe  - Applicaton Error

The instruction at "0x00c0b789" referenced memory at "0x00000038". the memory could not be "read"

10. Nov 10 at 7:15 pm
Cnc2.exe  - Applicaton Error

The instruction at "0x00c0b789" referenced memory at "0x00000038". the memory could not be "read"

11. Nov 10 at 7:23 pm
Cnc2.exe  - Applicaton Error

The instruction at "0x00c0b789" referenced memory at "0x00000038". the memory could not be "read"


Thank you for any help

Sheldon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olv
Comment Utility
Referencing item no. 4 on your last comment :

'4. Took the hard drive out of the machine and put it in another machine that has 32 MB Ram, Pentium 200 MMX, Trident Video Card. Still crashes '

You took the hard drive out of one machine, put it in another machine and this new machine now crashes ?

If so, the problem is then following the hard drive, so its down to either the hard drive or a software problem.  

Personally, it sounds like you have eliminated most of what could be wrong.  

To eliminate the hard drive, try running SCANDISK and doing a surface scan (or Norton if its handy), this will ensure that you dont have any bad blocks on the disc that could be causing you problems.

Then, if that works out ok, you need to backup your data and REFORMAT the drive.  I would then re-install NT from scratch from the CD or whatever (dont restore it from your backup or you're just copying the problem files back), then restore your data from your backup.

Once you've done that try running the machine for a little while to see if its OK.  Try not to install any devices until you can verify that a plain install of NT is working.  Then install new cards/drivers one at a time until the machine starts crashing (if it does).

I suspect its one of these things that starting from scratch is going to be quicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheldonm
Comment Utility
I just got this STOP message as follows

***STOP: 0x0000000A (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0xF8C2222A)
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL*** Address f8c2222a has base at f8c20000 - sb16snd.SYS

CPUID: Genuine Intel 5.2.5 irql:1f SYSVER 0xf0000585


      What cuases this? I'm guessing sb16snd.SYS? How can I fix it? is it the driver? or hardware? or is it not related to the sb16snd.SYS but something else? I read what it says in the NT Resource kit and it says if the IRQL was not equal to 2, then the interrupt most likely came from a driver. But my IRQL is 2 so what does that mean?

      P.S. I am the one who posted the Application Error - Please Help. Could his be related to all the problems I am having with my other application crashing with memory errors? (The problem with it is that I can't repeat the error, it happens random.)


I just got another STOP message today but it is totally different then the Other one. Any ideas what is causing this?

Here is the one I got today.

***STOP:0x0000001E (0xC00000005, 0x8010a5c1, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED*** Address 8010a5c1 has base at 8010000 - ntoskrnl.exe

And I still get a lot of Application errors as below

Nov 15 at 5:00pm
ndaemon.exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x0046c9df" referenced memory at "0x6e697735". The memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application
Click on CANCEL to debug the application

Nov 15 at 5:00pm
ndaemon.exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x0046c9df" referenced memory at "0x6e697735". The memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application
Click on CANCEL to debug the application

Nov 15 at 6:24pm
ndaemon.exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x0046c9df" referenced memory at "0x00000008". The memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application
Click on CANCEL to debug the application

Nov 15 at 6:24pm
ndaemon.exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x0046c9df" referenced memory at "0x00000008". The memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application
Click on CANCEL to debug the application

Nov 16 at 12:05 am
netscape..exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x0045d686" referenced memory at "0x00000004". The memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the application
Click on CANCEL to debug the application

Nov 17 at 9:39 pm
netscape..exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x0045d686" referenced memory at "0x00000004". The memory could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application
Click on CANCEL to debug the application

Nov 17 at 9:42 pm
netscape..exe - Application Error

The instruction at "0x00586f7d" referenced memory at "0x00000050". The memory could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the application
Click on CANCEL to debug the application
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
What a long question! But the answer is simple: hardware problem, maybe including memory, CPU or Cache. Please try to replace them one by one and see if NT runs well then?

BTW, AFAIK, NT's hardware requirement is high than other such as w95, w31 even some UNIX

Hope this helps.
0