Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preload Java Classes

Posted on 1997-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi, I am wondering how can I pre-load(install) Java classes that I wrote on the client machine in order to speed up the loading of Java classes.  Or can I let the client machine load all the Java classes that it will need when it hits the first web page.

Thank you very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:stsai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eugenem earned 400 total points
ID: 1230302
I think you need ARCHIVE tag in <APPLET> definition:

    <APPLET
        CODEBASE = codebaseURL
->      ARCHIVE = archiveList
        CODE = appletFile ...or...  OBJECT = serializedApplet
        ALT = alternateText
        NAME = appletInstanceName
        WIDTH = pixels  HEIGHT = pixels
        ALIGN = alignment
        VSPACE = pixels  HSPACE = pixels
    >
    <PARAM NAME = appletAttribute1 VALUE = value>
    <PARAM NAME = appletAttribute2 VALUE = value>
    . . .
    alternateHTML
    </APPLET>

In that parameter you list all .JAR you have and browser will load them. .JAR file you can create with JAR.EXE from Java SDK. This way works only in Java 1.1. If you use MS SDK for Java, you use .CAB instead of .JAR.

Something like this:
   <applet code=A21 width=256 height=256 archive="toir.jar">
   <param name=img value=test.gif>   <hr>
   We need to convert some of the standard applets to use
   archive.  Any volunteers?   <hr>   </applet>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
ID: 1230303
I did pre-loading for the Java Foundation Classes (JAR > 1300Kb).
It works great. If you want the receipt...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eugenem
ID: 1230304
You can list several JARs in archive parameter: archive="jar1.jar,jar2.jar".
0