Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install NCSA httpd Server on HP-UX9000

Posted on 1997-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'd like to install a wed server on my hp9000/867 ver a.9.04,when I download binary files,they can't work properly,when I compile source files,there are always error"Empty source file",and all the object files's size are 384 bytes,so I can't link all these files into a file.
Who can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:wg97
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1582935
whats wrong with the binaries what web server are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:terrycj
ID: 1582936
forget about NCSA httpd. go get apache.

http://www.apache.org/dist/

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 300 total points
ID: 1582937
Hmmm its never good to use binary distributions. I recomend the use of own compiled servers. I have tried out Apache 1.X.X on HP/UX on 9000 systems and they worked perfectly. SO the best thing you can do is to download the latest Apache WWW server frpm http://www.apache.org. If you need any help compiling this server just mail me (df@darkface.pp.se)

0