Solved

speeddoubler crashes at startup

Posted on 1997-11-10
7
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I boot my system, first I see the speeddoubler icon, then I see my ethernet icon, and then he crashes.
I f I disable speeddoubler he boots normally but with the speeddoubler he freezes.
What's the reason for this????
0
Comment
Question by:babbelaar
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540616
Did SpeedDoubler work before this happened? Or did you decide to try SpeedDoubler for the first time and it caused a crash soon after startup?

Reinstall SpeedDoubler, or try removing SpeedDoubler preferences from the system folder before rebooting.

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:babbelaar
ID: 1540617
I'll try

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:babbelaar
ID: 1540618
It's imposible to delete the prefs file from because there is no.
The only possiblity I have is disabling the ethernet in the 'chooser', but then my ethernet doesn't work, as normal.
What does I have to do that the speeddoubler and ethernet work?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1540619
What system are you using. There are some incompatibilies with the newer systems and speed doubler.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pf041397
ID: 1540620
I think I need some more info!
Like which OS are you using, the version on the SD some others extensions(3rd part)?

Petter
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
ID: 1540621
Place a option-8 in front of the speed doublers name so it loads after ethernet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:babbelaar
ID: 1540622
It works,
I've system 7.5.1, but I will upgrade it to 7.5.5
0