?
Solved

Print monitor problem with OS8

Posted on 1997-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am using a PowerMac 7300/180 running Mac OS 8 with desktop printing options turned off, and Microsoft Office 4.0.2

After I restart my Mac or boot it up after a shut down, I have trouble printing the first document. What happens is that the print monitor application does not seem to launch and the print job is held in limbo. If I launch the print monitor application manually by double-clicking the icon in the Extensions folder, the print job then appears on print queue and then it prints. Subsequent print jobs don't seem to have a problem. Several people at my office with similar Macs and applications have the same problem.

What is the cause of this problem? What can I do to fix it?

(FYI - I turned off desktop printing because I get weird print errors when I try to use it. I gave up trying to fix it after trying many possible things)
0
Comment
Question by:jchee
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1540623
Download the latest printer driver:
ftp://ftp.info.apple.com/
http://hpcc923.external.hp.com/cposupport/print.html

Turn background printing off (in the chooser).

Desktop printing sucks, good idea to never use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchee
ID: 1540624
I am already using the most current print driver (Apple Laserwriter 8 (v.8.4.3) that ships with OS 8. Also, background printing is a basic feature that that I really need because we have 10 people sharing one printer with no Print Server -- I am not willing to give it up without a fight.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1540625
When you disabled the desktop printer, did you also remove the appropriate desktop printer files, such as spooler and desktop print monitor?. Remove all desktop printer preferences and reselect the printer in the chooser.

Increase the memory allocation for the print monitor to 500 and 1200 kb.

After that rebuild the desktop.

If that does not work, place an alias of the print monitor in the startup folder. At start up it will briefly launch the print monitor and it will quit by itself. After that you should have no problem.

Good luck
0