Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SHOCVW.DLL(again)

Posted on 1997-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm asking this Q because I haven't yet had any success with the expert's ideas last time I asked this Q and also because I also have some more specific info which may help.
Whenever I try to access files which I've saved from the internet(text, whole pages, & guitar tabs(~text)), I get this message..." The SHOCVW.DLL file is linked to missing export COMCTL32DLL:InitCommonControlsEx"
Ihave Internet Explorer(v3) on my computer but I generally use Netscape Communicator as my browser. When I try To run IE I get this message.."program not found...Windows cannot find Program.exe...this file is neededfor opening files of type "The Internet""
After my previous responses from vmpn &j2 I have reinstalled Windows 95, to no avail.....
If you could suggest..a: what has changed ?
                      b: how I should fix it  ?
                      c: can I prevent it happening again ?
     I would be incredibly grateful.....
                  Thankyou ...in anticipation
                                  Jackbear
0
Comment
Question by:jackbear
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1700009
How did you you reinstall windows?? just ran setup??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1700010
First run IE, and then Open the file you want from the file menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackbear
ID: 1700011
MikeP's answer,unfortunately was not too helpful ....As part of my Q I mentioned that I couldn't run IE !!

In response to magigraf - Yes I did just run Setup to reinstall Windows 95 - Is there a different/better way?....
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 1700012
Jackbear, If both Netscape and IE 3.xx were running correctly, which would you prefer.  

I think you meant "SHDOCVW.DLL", which is part of MS Internet Explorer.

I believe this is what your seeing, therefore I have posted the fix for it.
----------------
When you double-click the Internet icon on the desktop, or click and IE associates file, you receive the following error message:
 
   Error Starting Program
 
The SHDOCVW.DLL file is linked to missing export
   COMCTL32.DLL:InitCommonControlsEx.
 
This error can occur if the Comctl32.dll file is not the version required by Internet Explorer. The correct version for Internet Explorer 3.0 is 4.70, with a size of 379,152 bytes and a date of August 9, 1996. The correct version for Internet Explorer 4.0 is 4.71.
 
To resolve this issue, use the following method:
Internet Explorer 3.0
---------------------
 
Reinstall Internet Explorer to replace the Comctl32.dll file. You may want to download Internet Explorer 3.02 as it has all the security fixes in it!
 
To determine and verify the version, size, and date of the Comctl32.dll file, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.
 
2. In the Named box, type "comctl32.dll" (without quotation marks), and then click Find Now.
 
3. Right-click the file located in the Windows\System folder, and then click Properties on the menu that appears.
 
4. On the General tab, note the file size and created date.
 
5. On the Version tab, note the file version, and then click OK.
 

Post your results please!

Best regards,
Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackbear
ID: 1700013
Thankyou very much to "dew associates/Dennis ".
I was eventually able to download IE4.0 which appears to have fixed the problems I was having...
I have still found that whenever I try to open files I've saved from the internet( I almost always use Communicator because upgraded editions are available free through my isp) they are always reopened using Internet Explorer ?? - obviously something is not entirely as it should be but as long as it works I'm happy ...... Thankyou very much to Dennis - his answer was the one that worked as well as being the most detailed of the 3-4 experts who responded - so I commend Dennis especially ..%Thankyou - Jack
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1700014
Jack: You are quite welcome anytime. Please use this question and answer should you have further problems with this issue as it will avoid your having to repost a question. On IE 4.0 being used to open or reopen, you can set Netscape as your default browser for that, however I am not entirely familiar with Netscape and how to run it.
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackbear
ID: 1700015
Thanks Dennis, I'll look into "default browser" settings  - Jack
0