[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multi-Column Reports

Posted on 1997-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I place an unbroken line between the columns of a multi-column report?

I'm using Access 2.
0
Comment
Question by:rrew
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sgeiger
ID: 1959258
Do you have a line draw capability?  I am not using Access2 so I don't know what the features include.  If you have the ability to draw lines, draw a verticle line.

Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jscrouch
ID: 1959259
Go into Design mode for your report.
Choose View/Toolbox if it is not already checked.
Depress the button on the toolbox that looks like a backslash.
Draw the vertical line in the detail section of your report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrew
ID: 1959260
This is one possible solution, but not perfect.  As the report is multi-column, this will produce the line at the right or left of each column.  My report is two columns wide, and I only want the line to appear down the centre of the two columns.

Nice try though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jscrouch
ID: 1959261
Oh, when you mean 2 columns you don't mean 2 columns from your table do you?  My example works fine if you are doing a 1 column (full page) report that has 2 (or more) columns of data on it.  Then you can position the line in between the columns no problem.  That is what you are doing, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrew
ID: 1959262
The report generates the columns for me.  Imagine a report which generates mailing labels.  My report is similar to this.  I just need a way of adding the elusive line between columns.

What makes it even more frustrating is that I could could in Word with one click of the mouse.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jscrouch
ID: 1959263
The problem is that to build such a report in Access you only put 1 field in the detail area, and then it duplicates it for each column in your report.  So if you have used Print Setup to define a 2 column report, as I think you have, then in the detail section of your report it will double everything, including the line you draw in.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jscrouch earned 300 total points
ID: 1959264
Ok, I managed to do a totally kludgy workaround that I think is the only way to do what you want.  Sad to say I tried it in Access 97 too and it looks like it still behaves the same way as 2.0, so upgrading isn't an answer!

In the detail section of my report I have a column and a line, the line is at the 3" mark.  In Print Setup I have defined a 2 column report with item size the same as detail.  When I print the report I see the first column of data, the line in roughly the middle of the page, the second column of data, then nothing, looks like the other line gets dropped.  You may have to play around with the line positioning, but it can be done.  Kludgy, but possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrew
ID: 1959265
I agree : Not ideal, but it works.

Many thanks...
0