Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to count rows/records in a dbgrid?

Posted on 1997-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using a master detail relationship. When i select an item in the master source, the detail records are shown in the dbgrid component. How can i count the records that match, and how to determine wether a dbgrid is empty, eg, no records in the detail table match with the records in the master table....
I hope someone can tell me how to count the records or rows in the dbgrid. There is RowCount method for stringgrid, but not for the dbgrid......
Thanks,
Marcel
0
Comment
Question by:marcelh
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jackb022197
ID: 1349923
I am not sure about this, but isn't it just the Table1.RecordCount that is connected to the grid??
I used it recently, when I had a filtered table (ApplyRange) displayed in a DBGrid descendant.

0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelh
ID: 1349924
Well, could be, i'll try it, but does it work in master-detail relationship?
Thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 20 total points
ID: 1349925
Marcelh,

If  MasterTable is master table
and DetailTable is detail table then

offcourse like Jackb says, you can use RecordCount.

If you want to know if detailtable is empty, just use

 if DetailTable.RecordCount = 0 then
  showmessage('Table contains no records');

DetailTable.RecordCount will give you the total number of records. Look out for dBase tables! (RecordCount will give you always the total nomber of records, also if you've limited the table with a range. The recordcount will not be affected by the range).

Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0