[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compiled State of Access 97 application

Posted on 1997-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am writing an Access 97 application. I need to distribute this application to some customers who will not have Access 97 installed. So they will use the runtime version of access (Developer's Edition). My Access application is made up of 4 mdb files and 1 mde file. Before creating the setup disks,
I Compile and Save All Modules. Access indicates then that the compile state on my machine is OK, meaning all is properly compiled.

When I install my application on other systems, the compile state is sometimes "compiled" and sometimes "uncompiled". I verified that all the references that I point to are OK and they are. I used the RefLibPath registry keyto make sure that Access finds the mde file no matter where it gets installed on the user's system.

Thanks for your help,
Ralph.
0
Comment
Question by:rakhras
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arimsoft
ID: 1959308
You use is OCX in application?
You supre that you add all OCX in setup Wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakhras
ID: 1959309
yes, i use some OCXs in the application and they
are included in the setup wizard. any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
perove earned 100 total points
ID: 1959310
Ralph,
I had the same problem and what I did for a solution was to import the whole progarm MDB into a new "clean" MDB. Then compile and save this mdb and NOT TOUCING in again.
Then make a MDE of this file. NOt the MDB you have been developing on. I also included a Runcmd CompileAndSaveAllModules on startup/logoff of the application, this also helps and right now the state of the MDE is always compiled.
I dont know it this is a bug or if this is how MS intend that the Access sholuld be used but it did the trick for me anyway.

Tia,
Per Ove
Bergen,Norway

0