Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacement for Stuffit Expander

Posted on 1997-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Need to find a utility that will both Unzip and decode (Mac Binary) files.  Currently using Stuffit Expander but we are having problems integrating it into our workflow system (and Alladin has not been responsive or supportive in helping us work out the issues.).
Any suggestions or direction is greatly appreciated.
TIA,
Barb

If possible, please respond to both the board and my e-mail address
BM1090@aol.com
0
Comment
Question by:BM1090
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1540632
The latest version of Stuffit Expander can handle MacBinary. For unzipping, download Zipit and UnZipit from shareware.com.
If you are looking for a one step process (unzip then decode MacBinary) and Stuffit Expander does not do that (I thought that it did), I am afraid you are out of luck.

Note: Stuffit does not work very well on corupted files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BM1090
ID: 1540633
Here's the problem were are having with Stuffit (in detail):
We are creating MacBinary files on a Unix server using a utiity called 'karc' from Zinet. It creates a file of type BINA. We are then zipping these files on the Unix box. When the zipped, encoded file is passed to the browser, Expander unzips the file but does not decode it. I think that it is a file type problem. If I change the file type on the Mac from BINA to TEXT of Mbin, Expander 'sees' it fine (we just can't do that on a permanent basis).

Secondly, we are creating JPEG images on the Unix box. We will gather multiple JPEG images and ZIP them, then pass the zipped file to the browser. When Expander unzips the JPEG images and saves them to disk, it saves them as text files instead of images. Individual JPEG images passed to the browser come over as images.
Hope this helps clarify why we need to find a replace for Stuffit (or a combination of two programs that will work together).
TIA
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1540634
I think your problem is the files are missing the creator types that expander needs to process the file. Can you do the whole process on a Mac, using stuffit. When creating the files on the mac you will prevent the problem. I am pretty sure you can batch process the file conversion.

Another great program to use is NameCleaner. You can configure it such that it will look at the extension of the file and create the creator and file type info.
0