[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

nvram and pvxwin

Posted on 1997-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm working with a client who is using Win95 with a HP 5 printer and who is having printer problems.

Upon startup, nvram loads.  Do you know what it is?

After starting the accounting program (MAS 90) pvxwin loads.

Are you familiar with either nvram or pvxwin or can you lead me in a direction to find out?

0
Comment
Question by:gardanzo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rchou
ID: 1751640
Contavt HP at http://www.hp.com I think or go to Yahoo at http://www.yahoo.com and search for nvram or pvxwin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1751641
I was surprised but using the search engine was helpful.  I could see that pvxwin is a specific printer program that I can follow up with MAS 90 on.  Apparently others are having problems with it too.

Back to nvram, I could see that it stands for non-volatile ram. I don't recall seeing "nvram" in a Win95 session before.  Any ideas about why a program would be loading this, and what kind of potential problems it could cause?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1751642
Gardanzo: What type of computer are you running windows 95 on?  Is this system also running windows NT? Nvram is part of the Windows NT boot loader programming.
Dennis
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1751643
From a Troubleshooter:
The Non-Volatile RAM (NVRAM) file is used to store
such information as your selections from the NewGen
printer's menu panel, the Macintosh name of the
printer, the base resolution of the engine, etc.
This file will also preserve your setting information
while the printer's power is off.

When your printer "suddenly" starts misbehaving,
the problem may be a corrupted NVRAM file. A simple
procedure called "NVRAM Reset" sets all the
information stored in the Non-Volatile RAM back to the
factory settings. Because the NVRAM Reset actively
replaces your original NVRAM file with the factory
default information, it can often solve puzzling problems
that do not seem to have any other cause.
==========
As Dew said this is a NT file. And as the above article states.
Search your registry fot [nvram], if found export/copy the key with it's references to a holding directory, then delete it from your registry.
-----
Let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1751644
Bud: I wouldn't necessarily have that file deleted until it is determined what's on the system. If it's a dual boot with 95 and NT on drive "C", there may be other issues present that we're not seeing yet.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751645
A Bootlog.txt would be in order here gardonzo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1751646
It's a dedicated, stand alone Win95 machine.

The computer is at a client's so I don't have access to the bootlog.txt.  

The info you've provided is helpful.  The accounting program on this system, MAS 90 by State of the Art, is written in 32 bit Windows code.  They've tried to do one solution for both NT and 95, and this is their first attempt at a windows product.  Previously, the product was written using Business Basic (BBX) and worked well under Unix and DOS.  


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1751647
Wow, ya never know where you're going to end up.
I can't tell you how much I've learned from people like you.
Thanks for the feedback:)
0