Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tape drives under linux

Posted on 1997-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a tape drive from C-gate which connects to /dev/fd1
floppy controller. How can I make linux rekognize
this tape drive, so I can run backup programs

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ikaplan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1630524
First question, and possibly the answer, did you rebuild the kernel for floppy take support?
If not, you have to do this first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1630525
First question, and possibly the answer, did you rebuild the kernel for floppy take support?
If not, you have to do this first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1630526
Part 2 - I hit the wrong button.
After rebuilding the kernel.
When the kernel boots you shold get a message about ftape or rft device being found.
go to /dev and make a static link from the device found to a new device named tape (i.e. ln -s rft1 tape).
Now the Linux tar, mt, etc. utilities should work usinf the default device which is /dev/tape.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
demiurg earned 50 total points
ID: 1630527
Compile the kernel with appropriate options and
read the Ftape HOWTO - or maybe read the HOWTO first,
to be sure that your tape is supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikaplan
ID: 1630528
I have floppy tape compiled under the kernel,
however, during booting, it is not found
I also have ftape support compiled in the kernel.
0