Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphical Methodes of the PictureBox Object

Posted on 1997-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I use a filling algorithm along with the point and pset methods of the picturebox to fill or mask shapes contained in a bitmap like a tree or a house
this way seems to be rather slow
is there any other way which enabels me to perform graphical analysis and changes to a bitmap rather than pset
, point methods
 
0
Comment
Question by:never
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wolfcrag
ID: 1440561
Take a look at the FloodFill and ExtFloodFill API's. What they do is (quickly) fill an area (in a device context) which is defined by a single boundary color. Here is an example of using FloodFill to fill a triangle:

' Place the following code in the declarations section of the form.
Private Declare Sub FloodFill Lib "GDI32" Alias "FloodFill" _
 (ByVal hDC As Long, ByVal X As Long, ByVal Y As _
 Long, ByVal crColor As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Click ()
    ScaleMode = vbPixels        ' Windows draws in pixels.
    ForeColor = vbBlack        ' Set draw line to black.
    Line (100, 50)-(300, 50) ' Draw a triangle.
    Line -(200, 200)
    Line -(100, 50)
    FillStyle = vbFSSolid    ' Set FillStyle to solid.
    FillColor = RGB(128, 128, 255)     ' Set FillColor.
   ' Call Windows API to fill.
    FloodFill hDC, 200, 100, ForeColor
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:never
ID: 1440562
yes floodfill API dose fill areas bounded by a color ,but i need somthing that fill areas bounded by diffrent colors , or as I said, I need somthing to perform the action of POINT and PSET methods faster than they do,thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mrmick earned 150 total points
ID: 1440563
You can access bitmap data as an array.  It's not an easy method.  Get the scoop in the October 1997 Visual Basic Programmer's Journal article titled "Write Faster Apps with VB Pointers".

In regard to the floodfill issue, You can floodfill an area bounded by different colors by using the FLOODFILLSURFACE as the fill type.  In this case, the fill area is defined by the color that is specified by FillColor. Filling continues outward in all directions as long as the FillColor is encountered.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1440564
Bought This Question.
0