Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there an auto-logout utility for 4.11?

Posted on 1997-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is there a way to logoff users from the tree that have been inactive for a period of time?  Is there a third party utility that does this?  Is there a way to log everyone out in a container at a certain time of the day (6pm)?  
0
Comment
Question by:mperry
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591051
The server logges out inactive users using watchdog packets which their parameters can be changed in the Communications Parameters (type Set at the console and then enter Communications).

I don't know about the program which will logout only users from a specific container, but you can download a Cron from novell's site which will be able to execute any command on any time at the Server Console - so you can make it execute the command Clear Station All.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mperry
ID: 1591052
For clarification, does it just log the user out of the server?  or does it log the user out of the NDS Tree?  It will not do me any good if the user can still access the server without typing their password again.  

As for the watchdog packets, they ask the workstation if they are still there....   If the workstation does not respond, the server logs them out.   The user machines that I want to logout will still be responding.  They will still be on the network, but the user has gone home for the day...   I don't want janitors and other after-hour workers screwing with my network when the user forgot to logoff when they left....

p.s.  I already have watchdog packets set for 10 at 60 second intervals.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joshua111197
ID: 1591053
Yes, the the server asks with a watchdog packet "?" the client,
if he's still alive and the client-software answers with a "Y" for yes. This won't help you, because aou can't check the real
activity of the user.

Sory, I don't know anything about a tool that can control the data, send form a client. But perhaps you can get something liek shareware...

And just for info: in Germany it is not legal to control the useres working motivation (if you want to use it at business). Ok, that typical german ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcrosier
ID: 1591054
To log users out at a specific time you can use NWADMN3X.EXE or NWADMN95.EXE to do the following:

1. Highlight the container you wish to restrict time on.
2. Choose object from the toolbar.
3. Select Details on Multiple Users.
4. Select Login Time Restrictions.
5. Gray out the areas you do not want them to be logged in.

Another possibility is if you are using Cheyenne Arcserve for backing up a specific server or tree.  You could select to clear current user connections which clears everyone out at the start of the job.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591055
Mperry - As I told you before, you can use a Cron utility to clear all the connection in a specific time.

Let me know if you want it.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591056
Mperry - As I told you before, you can use a Cron utility to clear all the connection in a specific time.

Let me know if you want it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mperry
ID: 1591057
I do not want to restrict their login times.   I simply want to clear the connections at a certain time (for the users that have already gone home).  I want to let the other users that may be working late to be able to log back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mperry
ID: 1591058
To:  saar2

As I commented before, how does clearing all connections work?  Does it clear connections to just one server and alow the users to still remain logged into the tree to access other servers?  If it does, then I can't use it.  I want to clear the users connection to the whole tree, not just one server.  If it does meet this requirement, let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 380 total points
ID: 1591059
Try NetOFF, Browse:
http://www.citadel.com/products/netoff.html
To learn about it.  The time restriction in Netware doesn't
do the inactivity log off just the set time log off.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591060
Tell you the truth I don't know (i have only one server) but you can try to clear you connection and see.

Saar
0