Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for an alternative Java interpreter...

Posted on 1997-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Are there any other reliable Java interpreters available for Win 95 aside from JavaSoft JRE 1.1?

I am having problems using a Java application with JavaSoft JRE 1.1.  The interpreter does not process security requests correctly on Win 95, whereas on the Macintosh it apparently works fine.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:entropie
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kollegov
ID: 1230380
I think the best way is to get Java Developers Kit
from Sun. It's free and it include interpreter.
(at least Java is a sun's trademark :)
http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/1.1/index.html
BTW, they have also Win32 Performance Pack
downloadable from this page.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kollegov
ID: 1230381
But looks like JRE will be the same in JDK :(
May be Performance Pack will help :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1230382
There are others from Symantec, Microsoft, SuperCede which come with their development environments, but they are not free.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:entropie
ID: 1230383
kollegov:

I beleive the version of Java interpreter I currently have is Sun's 1.1.  If I am wrong, please clarify.

Thanks,

Ken Wachs
0
 

Author Comment

by:entropie
ID: 1230384
kollegov:

Yes, thanks.  I can see you confirmed this yourself.  I am wondering if the Performance Pack will help?

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:entropie
ID: 1230385
msmolyak:

This appears to be my only option, unless there is some way to tweak the Sun interpreter to correct the security fault.

Thanks very much for your comment.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
noahc earned 150 total points
ID: 1230386
I know of two free mainstream virtual machines:
   Kaffe : www.kaffe.org
   Microsoft's vm : you know the url

It may be that neither of these fit your bill.  You can find others at the Gamelan site  http://java.developer.com.

What is the problem with security requests?

noah
0
 

Author Comment

by:entropie
ID: 1230387
Dear Noahc:

Sorry to have taken a while to respond.  Your answer was very much appreciated, and it MAY be helpful to me, but I have not yet been able to unzip the .TGZ file from Kaffe to try it.  I am downloading the demo version of WinZip as I write!

In the mean time, I thought I would answer your question as to the nature of the security problem.  Quite simply, the interpreter blows right by the request from the server for a login and password, and the page which comes up says "Unauthorized Access Denied" (approximately, this is not an exact quote).

If you would like, I can forward the code to you.  The package is a shareware web searcher/agent type application.  There is no way to attach a file here, so I have not attempted it.  Also, I will let you know how Kaffe works out, when I try it (next day or two).

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:entropie
ID: 1230388
Noahc:

Just a quick update for you.  I managed to download and unzip Kaffe.  The Kaffe software is an _uncompiled_ Java interpreter in C which (as far as I can see from the discussion list) has not yet successfully worked under Windows '95.

Frankly, I am a bit confused by this as there appears to be only one version of the source code (I would expect there to be one version for each platform supported).  I have looked through the discussion archive for Win '95 info, and it appears to be weak.

Also, could you please clarify for me where on the Microsoft website I can find their Java interpreter?  It does not appear among the free downloads.  There is only a Java plugin for Windows Explorer.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noahc
ID: 1230389
Dear entropie,

I'm sorry about kaffe - I have seen others discuss it favorably in the java newsgroup, but I haven't used it.  

The microsoft vm can be found at http://www.microsoft.com/java/vm.  You can also look at their SDK which has a java runtime also - .../java/sdk  If you do choose the Microsoft VM, though, you may then be tempted to use their non-standard features.  (but some are useful).

I think that there are other vm's at Gamelan.

If you would like, I could look at the offending snippet of code, but no guarrantees - there are miles to go before I feel like any kind of expert.

Noah
noah.clements@prudential.com


0