Solved

Recording Problem

Posted on 1997-11-12
4
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Ever since I installed win95 on my 486-dx2/66, I have not been able to record with a microphone, even though I am able to record from a CD ROM and a Radio Card (Reveal).  I have been told that it is a not-unheard-of problem with this operating system, but nobody I have found knows how to overcome it, including the techies at my company.  I have traded out sound cards 3 times, and no improvement is noticed.  I have to assume it is a software problem since the system worked just fine before I put '95 on it.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:seherrick
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I've added a few video related Q@A's as sometimes sound and video go hand in hand.
----------
MM Sound Problems?

1. Go to Control Panel
 
2. Add/Remove
 
3. Windows Setup
 
4. Find Multimedia and remove all. Then, reboot and go back and
Click Multimedia having you Win95 CD in and Add all.
 
This will remove any corrupt files and replace them with fresh
uncorrupted copy and re-register them.

     Windows 95 Multimedia Questions and Answers

Article ID: Q132992
This article contains questions and answers about multimedia in
Windows 95.
MORE INFORMATION

1. Q. My sound card is supported by Windows 95, but Setup did
not detect it. How do I install it?
A. Use the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel. If the sound
card is not detected, make sure its real-mode drivers are loading in
the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files before you run the Add New
Hardware Wizard again.

If Windows 95 still does not detect the sound card, there may be a

conflict between the sound card and another device. Use the right
mouse button to click My Computer, click Properties on the menu
that appears, then click the Device Manager tab. Examine the
properties for each device to see if Windows 95 reports a device
conflict. Once any device conflict is resolved, run the Add New
Hardware Wizard again.

2. Q. Windows 95 does not have a driver for my sound card.
How do I use it in Windows 95?
A. To use your sound card in Windows 95, install its Windows 3.1
drivers. You may also want to contact your sound card
manufacturer about Windows 95 driver availability.

If the sound card driver files include an Oemsetup.inf file, use the
following steps to install the driver:

1. Click the Start button, point to Settings, then click Control
Panel.
2. Double-click the Add New Hardware icon, then click Next.
3. When you are prompted "Do you want Windows to search for
your new hardware?" click No, then click Next.
4. In the Hardware Types box, click Sound, Video And Game
Controllers, then click Next.
5. Click the Have Disk button to install the sound card driver. If
the sound card driver files do not include an Oemsetup.inf file, use
the sound card's Setup program to install it. If there is no Setup
program, contact the manufacturer for assistance.

3. Q. The sound from my Creative Labs SoundBlaster sound card
is scratchy. How do I fix it?
A. This problem can occur when the SoundBlaster's DMA setting
does not match its DMA setting in Windows 95. To correct this,
follow these steps:
1. Use the right mouse button to click My Computer, then click
Properties on the menu that appears.
2. On the Device Manager tab, click Sound, Video And Game
Controllers, then click Remove. When you are prompted to restart
your computer, click Yes.
3. Click the Start button, point to Settings, then click Control
Panel.
4. Double-click the Add New Hardware icon, click Next, then
click Next again.
5. Restart your computer when the Add New Hardware Wizard
finishes.

4. Q. When I play .avi files they don't seem to play smoothly.
How can I correct this?
A. Try the following tips to smooth out .avi file playback:

- Do not run the file over a network.

- If you are playing the file from a CD-ROM, and the CD-ROM
drive
uses protected-mode drivers, use the following steps to increase
the size of the CD-ROM cache:

1. Use the right mouse button to click My Computer, then click
Properties on the menu that appears.
2. On the Performance tab, click File System, then click the
CD-ROM tab.

- If the CD-ROM drive uses real-mode drivers, load
SMARTDrive in the Autoexec.bat file.
- For additional information, please see the following article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q127139
TITLE     : Troubleshooting Video Problems in Windows 95

5. Q. Why does Windows 95 not detect my SCSI CD-ROM
drive?
A. Windows 95 detects only proprietary CD-ROM drives (such
as Panasonic, Mitsumi, and Sony CD-ROM drives). Although
Windows 95 does not detect CD-ROM drives on SCSI
controllers, it does detect supported SCSI controllers. Your SCSI
CD-ROM drive is accessible because the enumerator for the
SCSI controller also enumerates the CD-ROM drive.

6. Q. Does Media Player support MPEG?
A. No. Windows 95 does not include an MPEG driver for Media
Player.
However, there are third-party products you can use to view
MPEG files in Windows 95.

7. Q. Some of the sounds played by my sound card sound fine,
and others sound scratchy. How can I correct this?
A. Try the following tips to improve the sound playback:

- Make sure you are using the proper DMA settings. Some sound
cards use a High and a Low DMA setting.

- Make sure the format of the wave file is supported by your
sound card. For example, you cannot play a 16-bit wave file on an
8-bit sound card.

8. Q. My program that uses QuickTime does not work properly.
What
can I do to fix this?
A. Make sure there is only one version of QuickTime on your
computer.
If you continue to have problems, add the line "optimize=driver" to
the [Video] section of the Qtw.ini file in the Windows folder and
then restart your computer.
---------
Check you associations and tell me please how they read,
MY Computer/View/Options/File Types/ look for anything "Audio Related.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Seherrick: Just a thought, right click on the speaker on the right side of the taskbar and open the volume controls. Check to see if the microphone mute box is checked.
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I embarrassed. That would be the 1st thing to do.
Thanks Dew.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
We all do that ocassionally Bud! <roflmao> ;-)
0