Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to change another server's date remotely?

Posted on 1997-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
(1) Is it possible to change another server's (S1) date from server (S2) on a WAN?

(2) It seems the timed daemon works only on LAN and I've not been successfully with the following command as well.

rsh S2 -l root "date 1112231197".

I have included the following line in .rhosts in /home/usr1 in S2 for the rsh command.  Am I supposed to include the following line in .rhosts in root's home?  Where exactly?
 
192.1.1.222 root


I'm using AIX 4.1 on IBM RS/6000.
0
Comment
Question by:Rita060297
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rjhoward earned 200 total points
ID: 2007750
Rita:

You should have a .rhosts file in the / directory, and its mode should be either 400 or 600.

Here are other things to check:

1. Check to see that rshd is running on the target node.

2. Check to see that the target host name gets properly resolved.  If you ping S2, ping should return the IP address of S2.  To dodge the name resolution issue altogether, use the IP address in your rsh command, instead of the host name.

2. Check to see that you can telnet to the target node across the WAN.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007751
why not using timed?
0