Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

P200MMX acting like P100MMX

Posted on 1997-11-12
18
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I just got a P200MMX CPU & a tekram motherboard, All my jumpers are correct and bios detects it as a p200mmx, windows detects it as a p200mmx, but after i'm in win95 for a while it starts slowing down and my programs get slow and i do some checks and it only thinks its a 100mhz, i have run this tester on other systems under the same conditions but it appears fine, i also checked the heat sink on the motherboard and it is fine. I ran wintune and syscheck and my companys CPU tester on it and all of them say its 100mhz after the computer has been on a while, but when i reboot and then immeaditly check the cpu its 200mhz. I am baffled please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Enslaver
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twexperts
ID: 1016476
I would first check that the jupers are on securely, and if
the problem pursists then I would return the motherboard to the place you bought it and request a replacement one. Sounds like
something is getting too hot, and operating incorrectly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Enslaver
ID: 1016477
The jumpers are all correct, the motherboard works fine with a 166 cpu i tried out. Also the heat sink is the new smart ones that will detect if the temp gets above normal. And i have 2 fans in there, 1 mounted on the cpu and one big on in the case blowing on everything.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1016478
It seems to be a shortcut in either the cpu-speed high/low-switch or the heat-detection-unit.

The first is obvious, the second is caused by take down-clockrate-features of the cpu-protection built on the motherboard.

if it is not a hardware-error, which I think is most probable, you should upgrasde your BIOS, which will support the overheating-security-feature better than your board (I guess its one of the new 430TX-Intel-Chipset-boards, isn't it?)

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enslaver
ID: 1016479
Latest bios rev, just upgraded it yesterday and i dont have a turbo switch but it should always be on.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1016480
Can you get a replacement for your CPU? This one might be bad.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smilepak
ID: 1016481
try to see if you can replace CPU/motherboard. but before that make sure you have the correct voltage setting. MMX uses a 2.8V
and make sure there is not a virus on your system. thre was a virus out there that does slow down system performance.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1016482
Dear Enslaver,

I am sure we will get back to that point later in our discussion. You say there is no turbo-switch, OK,

next is to turn off all POWER-MANAGEMENT in the BIOS as well as in the OS, then we can exclude the overheat-protection-problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enslaver
ID: 1016483
Yes its at 2.8v and power management is off still same problem. I am beginning to think its the ram because when the slow down happens my HD and video gets poor performance.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1016484
did you check the virus-suggestion of smilepak?
I do not think it is the RAM itself that slows down , but you may well be right to say its the ram in the sense that slow-down is caused by a malicious programme that starts to fill your ram with tasks. You should check that using MS Kerneltoys, esp. wintop.exe, which shows you all actual processes running and how much of your ressources they consume. This way you will be able to identify the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enslaver
ID: 1016485
Checked it with the virus scanners i wrote and mcaffee and norton AV with latest defs. I'll try wintop but i am pretty sure that if one proccess was eating up my memory i could spot it right away. I've done nothing on this system that i havent done 5000 other times on other systems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1016486
.....but in this special case the system does not behave like the 4999 others and hardware-failiures are not very often encountered, thats why I still stand to my first suggestion:

remember the words:

"It seems to be a shortcut in either the cpu-speed high/low-switch or the heat-detection-unit."
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1016487
Just go to the place where you bought it, and replace it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technocrat062397
ID: 1016488
Once you have done the following things I would say you need a new chip.

1.  Check all jumpers and voltage setting on your board to make sure it fits the description of your chip (Make sure its set for MMX and just 200.

2.  Disable all power features in the bios.

3.  Make sure power supply is right size for the board and chip (Hey you never know)

4.  Try putting on just a videocard and ram and see what it reads as with no Hard drives.  if it reads as a 200 here its a software problem if it reads as a 100 here its hardware and you might have a bad bored and or chip.  

5.  Put the chip on another board, if it works here then your board is broken or set wrong.

6. Reinstall the OS. Or try it on a fresh system.

7.  Have you tried the win95 service packs yet???


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 40 total points
ID: 1016489
you have a hardware-failiure, thats for sure. It the short-cut in the board or in the heat-detection-unit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1016490
Or a bad CPU, tabit.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1016491
Dear johnt,
I do not think people sell 100MMX-CPU relabled as 200MMX, ok they sell 166MMX as 200MMX, but the CPU-ID will tell the BIOS that the CPU is 166 not 200. Are you thinking of a bad CPU in the sense that it is an original 200MMX, taken from the Intel Waste-dump? or maybe a previously overclocked one?

Dear Enslaver:

Did you ever overclock this CPU? which speed are the busses running on, It should be 33MHz for PCI 66MHz for the chipset and a factor 3.0 for the clocking. Be aware that some boards allow 75MHz or even 83MHz clock-speed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1016492
Oh no... Sorry if I was not clear. As you probably all know, a CPU contains plenty a components. Those components are sensible to heat, moisture, and plenty of little things. Though a CPU tends to resist fairly well to this kind of attacks, it sometimes doesn't. At this point, I'd say it becomes... "bad". Like I'd call a mouse "bad" if it stopped working because one of the pins inside was broken.
That's why I was suggesting to change the CPU and try another one. Problems that appear only after the computer has warmed up usually mean there is an electronical problem. Given the effect of that problem, the most logical place to look for, in my opinion, is the CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enslaver
ID: 1016493
There is a possibilty it was overclocked but i paid for a 200mmx and i set the jumpers for a 200 and it detected it as a 200. I am just gonna sell this thing to someone and let them deal with it, i am clueless.
0