Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ethernet at home

Posted on 1997-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have two Macs at home, which are linked together by LocalTalk through Printer port.  I tried to connect them through Ethernet port, but they do not see each other.  My quistion (which is from "for dummies" series) is: how does Ethernet work?  Is hub a necessary part of Ethernet, and if so, how do I chose the right hub for connecting computers and printers at home?
0
Comment
Question by:chumakov
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 200 total points
ID: 1581625
I have a LyinkSys 5 Port Workgroup Hub at home. It cost $50 new and was in the IBM section. It works great.

Yes, the hub is necessary if you want to connect more than 2 machines. It is possible to connect 2 machines with a crossover doohickey, but for a few extra dollars you can have the hub.
-GoodLuck, TheHub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581626
for step by step instructions on how to setup the various control panels, spend 20 on this entry in teh networks area:
4  11/04/97  20 Mac TCP/IP doesn't work     asked by: andrewma
0
 

Author Comment

by:chumakov
ID: 1581627
Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581628
Hiya...
My Mac, PC and Sparc are all linked together without a hub. You will need a tranceiver that has BNC connectors and a length of thin ethernet cable and a BNC terminator at each end of your network. You will end up with a  network for the price of 1 cable, about $20, and a couple of tranceivers $45 each. If you decide to go for TheHub's option (Which is a thoroughly good solution), you will need to use twisted pair cables and RJ45 connectors with no terminators.

The choice is yours.

good luck, and respects to TheHub

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chumakov
ID: 1581629
When using tranceivers, I guess, you connect via printer (or modem) port, and computer "thinks" it is just a regular LocalTalk connection.  Perhaps the speed will not be any better than with regulta LocalTalk connection, and printer port will be still tied up, which defeats at least part of the purpose.  So I guess the hub option is preferable.  Thanks for your advice, anyway.

0