Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Html control

Posted on 1997-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I get to assign to html control a local file? By default this control is associated with Url's.
0
Comment
Question by:flowers
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1350234
Have you tried
 file://c:\blablabla\bla.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 200 total points
ID: 1350235
You must use:

HTML1.RequestDoc('file://localhost/C|/yourpath/yourfile.htm');

or simply

HTML1.RequestDoc('file:///C|/yourpath/yourfile.htm');
0