Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get leap year

Posted on 1997-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How could compute for a given year if it is a leap year or not. ? consider the century years.
0
Comment
Question by:fvallejo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1256270
(year%4==0)^(year%100==0)^(year%400==0)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wpinto earned 200 total points
ID: 1256271
Hi fvallejo,

every fourth  year  is  a  leap  year  except for century years
that are not divisible by 400

if (year % 4 == 0  and year % 100 != 0) or year % 400 == 0 then
    year is a leap year

Wilfred
0
 

Author Comment

by:fvallejo
ID: 1256272
consider the year 2000.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wpinto
ID: 1256273
year 2000 IS a leap year since (year % 400) == 0
0