[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word Err=1120

Posted on 1997-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I get this error when trying to fax from within Word'95. I installed Microsoft Fax in the workstation. The workstation connects via WIN2NCS to the faxmodem in a NetWare 4.11 file-server, that is controlled by NetWare Connect.
I can send faxes as long as I only send a cover-page. That works fine. As soon as I do it from Word rightaway or when I attach a Word-document, I get this error.
I see Word starts running and the I get the error.
Any idea?

Regards,

Adrie de Regt
Netherlands
0
Comment
Question by:Adrie
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1604836
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling both Word and the fax software?
What about a scandisk?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lyon
ID: 1604837
Here is a list of items to try I am adding as comment but if they work I'd like credit but I cant promise so I wont answer.

Check the drivers compatibility with Word
The following fax drivers can/will fail with GPF's in unidrv.dll
Brother MFC-4550
US Robotics RapidComm v. 1.2
US Robotics Voice Print

If you are using background printing the following drivers will not work:
Cheyenne Fax
Compaq Fax v1.0
Complete Communicator Fax
Delrina WinFax LITE 3.0
RapidFax
WinFax 3.0
If you have one of these Click on Tools->Options
then click the Print tab and Clear the Background printing box

I hope these suggestions help. Let me know.

GoodLuck
Lyon
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Riva earned 600 total points
ID: 1604838
There is a Word95 macro error in the Microsoft Fax that comes with older versions of Win95. This error is removed in Win95 OSR 2.x. My suggestion is to get hold of a copy of Win95 OSR2 and install Microsoft Fax from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrie
ID: 1604839
I'll give it a try as soon as possible

A3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adrie
ID: 1604840
I installed the fax-stuff from an OSR2 CD. Unfortunately it did not make any difference. When I create a document in Word, I can print the document to the fax. All goes well at that time.
When I save the document and try to use it when sending a fax I still get this error 1120.
0