Solved

Network printing from Solaris 2.5 to HP5Si

Posted on 1997-11-12
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This is what I have:
 
- An HP LaserJet 5Si connected to the net with it's own IP address.
 
- An Ultra Sparc running 2.5, say called "p_srvr"
 
- a collection of Ultras, Sparc 4 and 5, say called "client1" and "client2".

I would like to make this HP5Si a networked printer with p_srvr as
the printer server and have all the clients talk to p_srvr when they
want to print on this printer (HP5Si).
 
I spoke to HP and was told that I would have to download a package,
called sol_pkgadd.d0315 and then have it "pkgadd"ed. (PS: HP also
told me that they would only help in setting the print server up and
not the clients).
Once I added the package, I was able to use the "jetadmin" utility
to connect to the printer and print off both ASCII and PostScript
documents to it.
 
The problem is that I am unable to configure a client to talk to the
server (p_srvr) and print to HP5Si.
When I execute:
 
lpadmin -p HP5Si -s p_srvr!HP5Si -Iany
 
it works fine and "lpstat -t" gives me the expected results. On sending
a print job, the printer becomes "faulted".
 
Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:pradeep111297
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pradeep111297
ID: 1812768
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1812769
jetdirect card? if so internal or external?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pradeep111297
ID: 1812770
Edited text of question
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pradeep111297
ID: 1812771
The card is internal to the printer and is not a box sitting outside. Anyway, I was given a pointer by two people and the issue is solved. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dhughes111797 earned 150 total points
ID: 1812772
Make sure you have all of the latest lp patches on your Solaris2
system. The lp print system is very problematic, and without
the patches almost completely worthless. (We've replaced it
on most of our systems with a BSD style LPD at ftp.eng.auburn.edu 
in pub/doug/lpr-*
- many people also use lprNG from ftp.astart.com)

Also, you need to make sure that the lp listener services are
running on your print server. When you added your printer the
first time did you use admintool to add->local printer? If not
then the proper listener services may not have been installed.
If they are not installed, you can probably fake it by adding
a nother bogus local printer (using admintool) which should setup
the listeners for you.  You can tell if they are setup by
using pmadm -l. There should be 3 things that have a SVCTAG
that matches 'lp' in some respect.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pradeep111297
ID: 1812773
Someone else, also from the Exchange, sent me mail and solved
this problem.
0