Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for AIX that will run on X-86 machines

Posted on 1997-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does IBM have AIX ported and avaliable for the x86 architecture? (Such as Sun's Solaris X-86?)

Thanks for any help,
Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:wcarson
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rjhoward
ID: 2007761
I'm told that very early versions (e.g. 1.2) were available for PS/2.  However, current versions require a POWER, POWER2, or PowerPC architecture.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 100 total points
ID: 2007762
No,

   IBM never planed to port AIX to the x86 architecture. And I don't think they have any plan in the future. For more information take a look at http://www.ibm.com

Regards,
Minh Lai
0