Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

uninstalling win95

Posted on 1997-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how do i remove win95 and start over again. i have removed the win 3.1 backup. thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jsl111297
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 1751730
Can you be more specific?  Are you saying that you upgraded from Win31 to Win95, made a backup when 95 asked you to, then removed the backup and now you want to uninstall 95 and reinstall it?

If that is what you are asking to do, then you have one of two (maybe three) options:

1) Just run Win95 setup again.  It will walk itself through the installation process and in theory, overwrite the currently installed files (though your settings will remain in Win.ini, System.ini, user.dat, and system.dat).

2) Reformat and reinstall (I'm a big fan of this method as it "cleans" your computer and installs a fresh copy of 95.

3) do the same as number 1, deleting (or to be safer, renaming) system.ini, win.ini, user.dat, and system.dat.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1751731
Start over with Win95 or with DOS/Win311 combo ? Don't laugh,
it's serious question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1751732
Yet another method
===========
SETTING UP WIN95 FROM UPGRADE CD WITHOUT OLD WIN 3.X
1. You have a clean-formatted Hard drive and no Win3.1. Find another computer and do the following.
2. Open Control Panel
3. Double click on 'Add-Remove programs'
4. Click on third Tab named 'Make Boot Disk'
5. Insert a formated disk in drive A and click 'Create'. This will create a bootable
system disk with DOS 7.0 (the native W95 DOS)
6. Open a DOS Window and use the 'copy' command to copy your CD-ROM driver (something like TOSHV212.SYS for Toshiba ATAPI) on your diskette
7. Open Notepad and load 'Autoexec.bat' from the diskette.
Add the line:
LH A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /L:D
(assuming MSCDEX.EXE is in the root directory and D: is your CD-ROM drive)
8. Save Autoexec.bat in the diskette.
9. Load 'Config.sys' from the diskette.
10. Add the line:
DEVICE=A:\Driver.SYS /D:MSCD000 /N:1
(where 'driver.sys' is your CD-ROM driver. Check your CD-ROM's
installation disk for that)
11. Save 'Config.sys' in the diskette.
12. To prevent W95 setup from asking Win3.1 disks select 'File/New' on
Notepad and type:
[Setup]
ccp=0
13. Save as 'Batch.txt' on the diskette.
14. Perform a 'scandisk' on the diskette
15. On your computer, boot with this diskette on drive A:
16. Change to CD-ROM (D: <Enter>) to make sure that everything it's OK.
If not, check again the bat and sys files yoy created.
17. Insert your Windows 95 Upgrade CD. Make sure you're seing D:\> or E:\>
18. Type Setup A:\Batch.txt (Press enter)
19. Follow the on screen instructions.
After several minutes you will have a brand new installation.
0